4764 S Shields Ave Chicago, IL 60609
Back of the Yards NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,348/month
Total Views
7
4
Beds
1.5
Baths
2,500
Sq Ft
$92
About This Home
Welcome to this charming renovated 4-Bedroom 2 baths Split-Level home. The home features a spacious living room, modern galley kitchen with 42" soft-close cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and recessed lighting. The upper level offers three generously sized bedrooms and a full bathroom with contemporary finishes. Entertain in the lower level, open concept and a bathroom. Don't miss this move-in ready gem!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,439
Year Built
- Built in 1972 | Remodeled in 2022
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 24 x 125
- Fenced
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Asphalt Roof
- Aluminum Siding
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,500 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Potential Bedrooms
Parking
- 1 Parking Space
- Parking Available
- Off-Street Parking
- Off Alley Parking
- Parking Included in Price
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- 100 Amp Service
- Lake Michigan Water
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $952 | $7,000 | $878 | $6,122 |
| 2024 | $952 | $7,000 | $878 | $6,122 |
| 2023 | $928 | $4,500 | $1,903 | $2,597 |
| 2022 | $928 | $4,500 | $1,903 | $2,597 |
| 2021 | $907 | $4,499 | $1,903 | $2,596 |
| 2020 | $3,177 | $14,260 | $1,903 | $12,357 |
| 2019 | $3,183 | $15,845 | $1,903 | $13,942 |
| 2018 | $3,130 | $15,845 | $1,903 | $13,942 |
| 2017 | $2,548 | $11,835 | $1,756 | $10,079 |
| 2016 | $2,370 | $11,835 | $1,756 | $10,079 |
| 2015 | $2,169 | $11,835 | $1,756 | $10,079 |
| 2014 | $1,892 | $10,197 | $1,610 | $8,587 |
| 2013 | $1,855 | $10,197 | $1,610 | $8,587 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | For Sale | $230,000 | +195.3% | $92 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/29/2021 10/29/21 | Sold | $77,900 | -17.9% | $31 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/27/2021 08/27/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/31/2021 07/31/21 | For Sale | $94,900 | -- | $38 / Sq Ft |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $78,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $129,982 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $100,000 | Commercial |
Source: Public Records
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12632724
APN: 20-09-200-032-0000