$419,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

4765 Barton Rd Williamston, MI 48895

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,624 Sq Ft
13.13 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$160 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Ranch Style House
  • Williamston Explorer Elementary School Rated A-
  • 13.13 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to 4765 Baton Road, Williamston. This 13-Acre Ranch style home has three bedrooms, a full walk-out partially finished basement and includes some updated features. The updates include: two full bathrooms that have been freshly redone, one with jetted tub, and one with a walk-in shower. The kitchen décor has undergone a make-over and has a unique butcher block-island complete with two bar stools. The kitchen counters are granite, and all the appliances will remain. The picturesque thirteen acres are a tranquil retreat with a pond and a small hobby barn, it provides a calm and lovely setting all of which can be accessed from both the main floor slider to the patio/deck and the walkout partially finished lower level. The stone block wood burning fireplace in the first-floor family room features a railroad tie like mantel and a polished stone hearth making for a cozy warm retreat on a cool fall or winter evening. The pond and wooded surroundings allow the local Wildlife including small flocks of deer, turkey, and some elegant sandhill cranes, (tree stand in the west end of the property is reserved) area to roam. The primary bedroom has newer cherry flooring, a walk-in closet, and a sliding barn type door into the primary updated bath. The lower level has three storage rooms (one could be another full bath and is the second laundry location), but a newer stack wash/dryer is included on the first-floor bedroom wing. The large recreation room in the lower level is a walk-out and drive up, which is perfect for the loading/unloading chores. The pond is scenic and doesn't require much maintenance and all brick exterior paint is in great shape. The barn is perfect for toy storage with two sliding doors, and previous owner may have had one horse stall which is now used as a work area. The well and septic "point of sale" process is accomplished and checked out fine. Don't miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dave Ledebuhr

Musselman Realty Company License #6502109685 Listed on: 01/09/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Angelica Gamez

Keller Williams Realty Lansing License #6501436091

Keller Williams Realty Lansing

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,599

Year Built

  • Built in 1967 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 13.13 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 478 x 1305
  • Property fronts a county road
  • East Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,599

Year Built

Built in 1967 | Remodeled

Lot Details

13.13 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1824.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1824.0
  • Architectural Style:Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Conditions: Updated/Remodeled
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Propane
  • EntryLocation: Front Door
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Beamed Ceilings
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800.0
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Fire Pit
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2624.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit, Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Many Trees, Rectangular Lot

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Gravel, Additional Parking, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Appliances: Microwave, Dryer, Water Softener, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Water Softener Owned, Gas Oven, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Water Purifier, Wine Refrigerator
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level, In Hall, Multiple Locations
  • SecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Williamston

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 13.13
  • Lot Size: 478 x 1305
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 571942.8
  • Zoning Description: Agricultural Res
  • Land Acreage:Land Acreage: Wooded

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 9306
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6599.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 148680.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 191900.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$468,900
Sold Price
$419,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-10.64%
Views
224

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
211.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2008
Sold by
Capcom Community Credit Union
Bought by
Crisp James E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$196,931
Interest Rate
5.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2007
Sold by
Maier Steven P
Bought by
Capital Community Cu and Lansing Community Cu

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $419,000 Transnation Title
Warranty Deed $199,000 Tri County Title Agency Llc
Warranty Deed $74,285 None Available
Warranty Deed $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $196,931 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $419,000 -6.7% $160 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $448,900 -4.3% $171 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $468,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,481 $184,500 $58,800 $125,700
2024 $6,004 $184,500 $58,800 $125,700
2023 $6,004 $170,700 $54,200 $116,500
2022 $5,732 $151,500 $41,400 $110,100
2021 $5,639 $148,000 $41,400 $106,600
2020 $5,435 $142,800 $41,400 $101,400
2019 $4,931 $136,500 $41,400 $95,100
2018 $5,122 $137,300 $43,500 $93,800
2017 $4,843 $137,300 $43,500 $93,800
2016 $4,802 $131,100 $41,000 $90,100
2015 -- $122,500 $81,927 $40,573
2014 -- $114,000 $81,927 $32,073
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 293382

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 03-03-22-400-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.