Estimated payment $1,777/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- Wood Burning Stove
- Mountainous Community
- Horses Allowed On Property
About This Home
Absolutely magical. Lush, green, and private with that storybook mountain feel. Set on 2.07 acres (2 APNs), this 2 bed, 1 bath historic cabin known as The Meadow House Ranch'' dates back to the early 1900s and was built from original mill timber with true-to-size beams. Remnants of another era remain, including vintage outbuildings and a former fishing shack across the creek. Enjoy walking trails, a peaceful meadow, apple trees, wild raspberries, garden space, chicken coop, extra parking, and split rail fencing. Inside, a cottage core kitchen fit for a magazine. New owners will love the meadow views, flowing creek, cool summer breeze, warmth of the cabin, and simple forest living. Covered porch for rainstorms and quiet mornings. Wood stove + propane heat. Year-round access. Four seasons, fresh air, total peacejust over an hour from Bakersfield in Sugarloaf Park in the Sequoia National Forest. This is the one.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Lot Details
- 2.07 Acre Lot
- Zoning described as AG
Parking
- Uncovered Parking
Interior Spaces
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1,040 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Wood Burning Stove
Schools
- Linns Vly-Poso Elementary And Middle School
- North High School
Horse Facilities and Amenities
- Horses Allowed On Property
Community Details
- Mountainous Community
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 326085004000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,168 | $121,358 | $36,773 | $84,585 |
| 2024 | $1,168 | $118,979 | $36,052 | $82,927 |
| 2023 | $1,170 | $116,647 | $35,346 | $81,301 |
| 2022 | $1,125 | $114,360 | $34,653 | $79,707 |
| 2021 | $1,109 | $112,118 | $33,974 | $78,144 |
| 2020 | $1,088 | $110,969 | $33,626 | $77,343 |
| 2019 | $1,066 | $108,793 | $32,967 | $75,826 |
| 2018 | $1,045 | $106,660 | $32,321 | $74,339 |
| 2017 | $1,041 | $104,568 | $31,687 | $72,881 |
| 2016 | $1,057 | $102,518 | $31,066 | $71,452 |
| 2015 | $335 | $100,978 | $30,599 | $70,379 |
| 2014 | $335 | $38,364 | $11,509 | $26,855 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | For Sale | $315,000 | +218.2% | $303 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/06/2013 08/06/13 | Sold | $99,000 | 0.0% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/07/2013 07/07/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/19/2013 04/19/13 | For Sale | $99,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $99,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $30,000 | Cuesta Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $79,200 | New Conventional |
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS
MLS Number: 202604814
APN: 326-085-004-000
- 0 Manzanita Dr Unit 9993165
- 47414 Dogwood Dr
- 47701 Sugarloaf Loop
- 47736 White Fir Dr
- 47694 Bear Trap Rd
- 45781 Sugarloaf Dr
- 45734 Hathily Dr
- 45641 Hathily Dr
- 46260 Ridge Rd
- 22 White River Rd
- 44989 McClenny Dr
- 45583 Poso Park Dr
- 45904 Carlin Dr
- 0 McClenny Dr
- 45423 Poso Park Dr
- 45071 Forest Dr
- 45825 Carlin Dr
- 45922 Devils Den Blvd
- 45796 Carlin Dr
- 45787 Guhl Ave
- 637 Sycamore St
- 8676 Entrada Blvd
- 958 S Chess Terrace St
- 130 E Cleveland Ave Unit 3
- 85 E Thurman Ave Unit 11
- 450 W Springville Dr
- 168 N F St
- 415 W Westfield Ave
- 854 W Grand Ave
- 351-360 N Capitola Ct Unit 351 N Capitol Ct #2