4770 Zelda Ave La Mesa, CA 91942
Estimated Value: $810,818 - $870,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,268
Sq Ft
$659/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4770 Zelda Ave, La Mesa, CA 91942 and is currently estimated at $835,955, approximately $659 per square foot. 4770 Zelda Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Rolando Elementary School, La Mesa Arts Academy, and Mount Miguel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2020
Sold by
Thomas Cheryl and Thomas Douglas
Bought by
Thomas Douglas A and Thomas Cheryl M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$356,500
Outstanding Balance
$318,122
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$517,833
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2016
Sold by
Thomas Douglas A and Thomas Cheryl M
Bought by
Thomas Douglas A and Thomas Cheryl M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$339,000
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2016
Sold by
Thomas Douglas A and Thomas Cheryl M
Bought by
The Thomas Family Trust and Thomas Cheryl M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$338,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2015
Sold by
Thomas Douglas A and Thomas Cheryl M
Bought by
Thomas Douglas A and Thomas Cheryl M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2001
Sold by
Lowitz Roger Phillip and Levin Marjorie Ina
Bought by
Thomas Douglas A and Thomas Cheryl M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
7.06%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2001
Sold by
Lowitz Roger Phillip and Levin Marjorie Ina
Bought by
Lowitz Roger Phillip and Levin Marjorie Ina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 1997
Sold by
Lowitz Raymond I and Lowitz Susan J
Bought by
Lowitz Raymond I and Lowitz Susan J
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Douglas A | -- | Lawyers Title Sd | |
| Thomas Cheryl | -- | Lawyers Title Sd | |
| Thomas Douglas A | -- | Accommodation | |
| Thomas Douglas A | -- | Title 365 | |
| The Thomas Family Trust | -- | Accommodation | |
| Thomas Douglas A | -- | Title 365 | |
| Thomas Douglas A | -- | None Available | |
| Thomas Douglas A | $270,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Lowitz Roger Phillip | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Lowitz Roger Phillip | -- | -- | |
| Lowitz Raymond I | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thomas Cheryl | $356,500 | |
| Closed | Thomas Douglas A | $339,000 | |
| Closed | Thomas Douglas A | $338,000 | |
| Closed | Thomas Douglas A | $216,000 | |
| Closed | Thomas Douglas A | $27,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,399 | $406,824 | $180,809 | $226,015 |
| 2024 | $5,399 | $398,848 | $177,264 | $221,584 |
| 2023 | $5,206 | $391,029 | $173,789 | $217,240 |
| 2022 | $5,137 | $383,363 | $170,382 | $212,981 |
| 2021 | $5,045 | $375,847 | $167,042 | $208,805 |
| 2020 | $4,848 | $371,994 | $165,330 | $206,664 |
| 2019 | $4,743 | $364,701 | $162,089 | $202,612 |
| 2018 | $4,639 | $357,551 | $158,911 | $198,640 |
| 2017 | $50 | $350,542 | $155,796 | $194,746 |
| 2016 | $4,375 | $343,670 | $152,742 | $190,928 |
| 2015 | $4,372 | $338,509 | $150,448 | $188,061 |
| 2014 | $4,290 | $331,879 | $147,501 | $184,378 |
Source: Public Records
Map