478 Junius St Brooklyn, NY 11212
Brownsville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $554,724 - $700,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,116
Sq Ft
$557/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 478 Junius St, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and is currently estimated at $621,681, approximately $557 per square foot. 478 Junius St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 150 - Christopher, P.S. 165 Ida Posner, and P.S. 156 Waverly.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2009
Sold by
Tower Wealth Management Llc
Bought by
Gabbidon Hopeton
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,109
Outstanding Balance
$169,669
Interest Rate
5.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$452,012
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2009
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Your First Home Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2007
Sold by
Beerman Esq As Referee Leon
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2002
Sold by
Green Dottie and Salley Dottie
Bought by
Sullivan Clarence
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$202,500
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gabbidon Hopeton | $270,000 | -- | |
| Your First Home Llc | $168,000 | -- | |
| Tower Wealth Management Llc | -- | -- | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Company | $336,303 | -- | |
| Sullivan Clarence | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gabbidon Hopeton | $265,109 | |
| Previous Owner | Sullivan Clarence | $202,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,153 | $30,900 | $11,280 | $19,620 |
| 2025 | $3,918 | $32,040 | $11,280 | $20,760 |
| 2024 | $3,918 | $33,600 | $11,280 | $22,320 |
| 2023 | $3,961 | $33,840 | $11,280 | $22,560 |
| 2022 | $3,864 | $31,200 | $11,280 | $19,920 |
| 2021 | $3,843 | $26,100 | $11,280 | $14,820 |
| 2020 | $1,803 | $23,460 | $11,280 | $12,180 |
| 2019 | $3,400 | $23,460 | $11,280 | $12,180 |
| 2018 | $3,314 | $16,255 | $7,472 | $8,783 |
| 2017 | $3,288 | $16,130 | $8,945 | $7,185 |
| 2016 | $3,042 | $15,218 | $9,111 | $6,107 |
| 2015 | $1,835 | $14,358 | $7,800 | $6,558 |
| 2014 | $1,835 | $13,546 | $8,575 | $4,971 |
Source: Public Records
Map