4785 Mountain Rd Pasadena, MD 21122
Lake Shore NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,934/month
Highlights
- View of Trees or Woods
- Private Lot
- Rambler Architecture
- 2 Acre Lot
- Partially Wooded Lot
- Space For Rooms
About This Home
Welcome to your private retreat in Pasadena—where space, serenity, and future opportunity meet. Fully renovated and move-in ready, this exceptional ranch-style home sits on a rare 2-acre private lot / land with preliminary steps already taken toward a potential 2-lot subdivision—a unique opportunity for both immediate enjoyment and long-term value (buyer to verify). Welcome to 4785 Mountain Road, where modern updates meet land, privacy, and possibility. Inside, you’ll find a thoughtfully redesigned interior filled with natural light and finished with a clean, modern aesthetic. The heart of the home features a beautifully updated kitchen with white shaker cabinetry, quartz countertops, designer tile backsplash, and ENERGY STAR black stainless steel appliances. New window screens, updated lighting, and fresh finishes throughout create a true turnkey experience. The home offers 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 fully renovated bathrooms, including a stylish primary bath with custom tile work and built-in niches. A partial basement with exterior access provides additional flexibility for storage, a workshop, or future expansion. Step outside and experience what truly sets this property apart—expansive, usable land surrounded by privacy and nature. Whether you envision creating your own outdoor retreat, expanding the footprint, or exploring future subdivision potential, this property delivers versatility that is increasingly hard to find. Conveniently located near Route 177, marinas, shopping, and commuter routes—and served by Chesapeake High School—this home offers the perfect balance of accessibility and quiet retreat. Turnkey living today. Strategic potential for tomorrow. Opportunities like this don’t come around often—schedule your showing today and see the value for yourself.
Listing Agent
(571) 386-1075 chris.boris@pearsonsmithrealty.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 5713861075 License #0225242980 Listed on: 03/13/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,500
Year Built
- Built in 1975 | Remodeled in 2026
Lot Details
- 2 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
- Private Lot
- Partially Wooded Lot
- Backs to Trees or Woods
- Property is zoned R1
Home Design
- Rambler Architecture
- Vinyl Siding
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,248 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 020300026343320
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,439 | $374,133 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,439 | $354,000 | $232,700 | $121,300 |
| 2023 | $4,358 | $350,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,109 | $346,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,898 | $329,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,769 | $317,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,089 | $304,600 | $202,700 | $101,900 |
| 2017 | $3,393 | $289,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $274,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $259,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $259,300 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $479,900 | -7.7% | $385 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Price Changed | $519,900 | -5.5% | $417 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $549,900 | +69.2% | $441 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/16/2015 03/16/15 | Sold | $325,000 | -23.5% | $260 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/01/2015 01/01/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/12/2014 11/12/14 | For Sale | $425,000 | -- | $341 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trustee Deed | $314,000 | Lakeside Title | |
| Deed | $325,000 | Mid Maryland Title Company I | |
| Deed | $420,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $127,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $305,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $319,113 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $95,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDAA2137588
APN: 03-000-26343320
- 1511 Long Point Rd
- 1405 Saybrooke Ct
- 1408 Saybrooke Ct
- 8376 Albacore Dr
- 192 Hickory Point Rd
- 243 Mallard Dr
- 1533 Shoreside Trail
- 209 New York Ave
- 1780 Chesapeake Place
- 4 Gray Dr
- 7 Sonora Dr
- 1786 Chesapeake Place
- 511 Sylvan Way
- 0 Maryland Ave
- 321 Maryland Ave
- 222 Kentucky Ave
- 200 Kentucky Ave
- 441 AND 425 N Carolina Ave
- 8203 Forest Glen Dr
- 8014 Forest Glen Dr
- 23 N Carolina Ave
- 204 Southwood Rd
- 4119 Apple Leaf Ct
- 593 A St
- 982 Shore Acres Rd
- 641 Tebbston Dr
- 609 Tebbston Dr
- 605 Tebbston Dr
- 1072 River Bay Rd Unit BASEMENT