$1,000,000
SOLD FEB 13, 2026

4792 New Mexico Ln Cypress, CA 90630

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,576 Sq Ft
9,408 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 13, 2026

$635 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Den with Fireplace
  • Clara J. King Elementary School Rated A-
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to 4792 New Mexico Lane! A well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home nestled in a quiet and desirable Cypress cul-de-sac. Located within the highly regarded John F. Kennedy High School boundaries, this property offers over 9,400 square feet of land; nearly 50% larger than standard area lots, delivering room to grow, entertain, or reimagine. Inside, the 1,576 square foot layout features a functional floor plan with a primary suite that includes its own ensuite bathroom. The home has been cared for over the years, with a working central HVAC system and a clean, move-in ready interior. The detached two-car garage is larger than average, and the extra-wide driveway allows for ample parking and convenience. Outside, the oversized lot unfolds across a large back and side yard, and a gated front lawn, perfect for privacy, gatherings, or future expansion. While the exterior could benefit from some cosmetic updates, the property is being offered in as-is condition and is priced accordingly. This is a rare chance to secure a great home in a coveted Cypress neighborhood on an exceptional lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joshua Coburn

Chamberlain Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 562-552-1127 License #02027758 Listed on: 01/17/2026

Chamberlain Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Doug Gorrie

Douglas Gorrie License #01149381

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 9,408 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,576 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Den with Fireplace
  • Carpet
  • Neighborhood Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 65
  • Tax Tract Number 3532
  • Assessor Parcel Number 26233216
  • $392 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

9,408 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 26233216
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1576.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Den
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 634.52
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Den, Family Room, Kitchen, Main Floor Bedroom, Office

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9408.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2160

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9408.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 65
  • Tax Tract Number: 3532
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 392.00

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2026
Closed on
Feb 3, 2026
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.5%
Views
167

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2024
Sold by
Milne Scott Michael
Bought by
Millard Barbara Lynne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2023
Sold by
Rodgers Shirley Ann
Bought by
Shirley Ann Rodgers Living Trust and Rodgers

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,000,000 First American Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Sold $1,000,000 +0.5% $635 / Sq Ft
01/17/2026 01/17/26 For Sale $995,000 -- $631 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,225 $909,000 $819,441 $89,559
2024 $1,225 $83,722 $32,944 $50,778
2023 $1,192 $82,081 $32,298 $49,783
2022 $1,171 $80,472 $31,665 $48,807
2021 $1,154 $78,895 $31,045 $47,850
2020 $1,147 $78,087 $30,727 $47,360
2019 $1,122 $76,556 $30,124 $46,432
2018 $1,106 $75,055 $29,533 $45,522
2017 $1,073 $73,584 $28,954 $44,630
2016 $1,061 $72,142 $28,387 $43,755
2015 $1,050 $71,059 $27,961 $43,098
2014 $1,002 $69,668 $27,414 $42,254
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: NP26012087

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 262-332-16

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.