4797 E 38th St Des Moines, IA 50317
Capitol Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $252,360 - $264,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,123
Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4797 E 38th St, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $258,340, approximately $230 per square foot. 4797 E 38th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Clay Elementary School, Southeast Polk Spring Creek- 6th Grade, and Southeast Polk Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2002
Sold by
Hartman Turnbull Jennifer and Hartman Turnbull Kevin D
Bought by
Varvel Eric D and Mahers Donna L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$137,903
Outstanding Balance
$56,457
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$201,883
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2001
Sold by
Clark Dwight J and Clark Linda L
Bought by
Hartman Jennifer
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Varvel Eric D | $138,500 | -- | |
| Hartman Jennifer | $79,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Varvel Eric D | $137,903 | |
| Previous Owner | Hartman Jennifer | $72,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,896 | $224,500 | $34,700 | $189,800 |
| 2024 | $3,896 | $205,000 | $31,100 | $173,900 |
| 2023 | $4,166 | $205,000 | $31,100 | $173,900 |
| 2022 | $4,114 | $184,500 | $29,000 | $155,500 |
| 2021 | $3,854 | $184,500 | $29,000 | $155,500 |
| 2020 | $3,782 | $165,200 | $25,900 | $139,300 |
| 2019 | $3,624 | $165,200 | $25,900 | $139,300 |
| 2018 | $3,660 | $152,600 | $23,400 | $129,200 |
| 2017 | $3,672 | $152,600 | $23,400 | $129,200 |
| 2016 | $3,638 | $141,700 | $21,700 | $120,000 |
| 2015 | $3,638 | $141,700 | $21,700 | $120,000 |
| 2014 | $4,106 | $158,100 | $23,700 | $134,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map