NOT LISTED FOR SALE

48 Acacia Ave Oroville, CA 95966

Estimated Value: $289,000 - $335,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,056 Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2022

Last sale price $329,000 $312 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,010 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.4 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Deck
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of September 2022

A rare find in the city limits of Oroville! Unique, country cottage style home, located on a large private corner lot, on the outskirts of town. This home was built with love and has had only one owner since 1956. The home was built to last with beautiful redwood siding. Hardwood floors under the carpeting. The kitchen was recently remolded with Martha Stewart Cabinets, new flooring and new appliances. The bathroom has also been remolded. The spacious laundry room could possibly accommodate another bathroom. (Must verify with the county first) The almost 1/2 acre yard has plenty of room for the kids and the dogs to run and play. The yard is fully fenced with a security gate. Enjoy the fruit producing apple, plum, and grapefruit trees. Also, four garden boxes can be used for planting a large garden. There is also a huge deck to enjoy summer BBQ's and entertaining. One of the most outstanding features of this property is the large garage and shop which incudes a bathroom. Possibility of it becoming an extra ADU inside. There is already hookups to build a shower inside the bathroom area. This amazing property has so much to offer the possibilities are endless. Do not let this one pass you by!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kari Wheeler

LPT Realty License #02069093 Listed on: 07/03/2022

LPT Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Perkins

Scott Perkins Realty License #01856419

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 033233034000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained, Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R1
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 033233034000
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1056.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Pantry
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning, Masonry
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 311.55
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Workshop
  • Bathroom Features: Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Corian Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Individual Room

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Corner Lot, Landscaped
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 17424.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 27.00
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2022
Closed on
Aug 30, 2022
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$329,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.95%
Current Estimated Value
$309,727

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$19,273
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.57%
Original Mortgage
$329,000
Outstanding Balance
$313,654
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$3,365

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2005
Sold by
Barnes Chrysanthe
Bought by
Barnes Chrysanthe and The Chrysanthe Barnes Living Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peifer Robert $329,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/01/2022 09/01/22 Sold $329,000 0.0% $312 / Sq Ft
07/20/2022 07/20/22 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2022 07/12/22 Price Changed $329,000 -2.9% $312 / Sq Ft
07/03/2022 07/03/22 For Sale $339,000 -- $321 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,287 $342,291 $135,252 $207,039
2024 $4,287 $335,580 $132,600 $202,980
2023 $4,200 $329,000 $130,000 $199,000
2022 $1,062 $54,539 $8,300 $46,239
2021 $1,030 $53,471 $8,138 $45,333
2020 $981 $52,924 $8,055 $44,869
2019 $971 $51,888 $7,898 $43,990
2018 $939 $50,872 $7,744 $43,128
2017 $921 $49,876 $7,593 $42,283
2016 $906 $48,899 $7,445 $41,454
2015 $867 $48,166 $7,334 $40,832
2014 $818 $47,224 $7,191 $40,033
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SN22145236

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 033-233-034-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.