48 Dawn Ln Hampton, VA 23666
Hampton Roads Center NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $255,000 - $290,653
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,150
Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 48 Dawn Ln, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $272,163, approximately $236 per square foot. 48 Dawn Ln is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including George P. Phenix Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2024
Sold by
Arvan George N
Bought by
Marchel Paul
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$267,633
Outstanding Balance
$264,819
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$7,344
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2018
Sold by
Briscoe Lorrie R
Bought by
Arvan George N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$158,720
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2007
Sold by
Briscoe Lorrie
Bought by
Brisco Lorrie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2005
Sold by
Mahoney Ulester L
Bought by
Briscoe Cornelius M and Briscoe Hattie H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marchel Paul | $262,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Arvan George N | $155,000 | Attorney | |
| Brisco Lorrie R | -- | -- | |
| Briscoe Cornelius M | $149,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marchel Paul | $267,633 | |
| Previous Owner | Arvan George N | $158,720 | |
| Previous Owner | Brisco Lorrie R | $162,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Briscoe Cornelius M | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,111 | $259,400 | $55,000 | $204,400 |
| 2024 | $2,989 | $246,700 | $55,000 | $191,700 |
| 2023 | $2,989 | $245,400 | $45,000 | $200,400 |
| 2022 | $2,099 | $177,900 | $40,000 | $137,900 |
| 2021 | $1,086 | $164,700 | $40,000 | $124,700 |
| 2020 | $2,030 | $163,700 | $40,000 | $123,700 |
| 2019 | $1,876 | $151,300 | $40,000 | $111,300 |
| 2018 | $1,691 | $128,800 | $40,000 | $88,800 |
| 2017 | $94 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,691 | $128,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,900 | $138,200 | $42,800 | $95,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map