$60,000
$29K PRICE DROP

48 Dutch Gap Rd Chesterville, ME 04938

Estimated payment $442/month

Total Views 14,753
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,325 Sq Ft
$45 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Diamond in the rough! Investors take notice! Complete renovation needed. Great little lot with easy commute to all amenities in Farmington, and a local convenience store with gas and food, just a mile away. Local streams, ponds, and woods for fishing, boating, hunting, etc...

Listing Agent

Dan Nash

Coldwell Banker Sandy River Realty Brokerage Phone: 207-778-6333 Listed on: 12/10/2025

Coldwell Banker Sandy River Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,465

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned per Town

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,325 Sq Ft Home
  • Scenic Vista Views

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 001
  • Assessor Parcel Number CHEE-000008U-000000-000001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,465

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: From Rt. 2 in Farmington Falls, turn onto Rt. 41. Just over river, turn right onto Rt. 156, then 2nd left onto Pope Road. Pope Road turns into Dutch Gap Road. Property on right 1/2 mile beyond Dutch Gap Auto.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1325.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Attribution Contact: 207-778-6333
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 45.28
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Den:Den: Den
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, On Site

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Oil, Wood, Baseboard, Hot Water

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 09

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16552.8
  • Parcel #: CHEE-000008U-000000-000001
  • Zoning: per Town

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1465.0
  • Tax Lot: 001
  • Tax Year: 2025

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,801 $133,900 $21,300 $112,600
2024 $1,747 $133,900 $21,300 $112,600
2023 $1,538 $96,100 $17,800 $78,300
2022 $1,425 $81,400 $16,200 $65,200
2021 $1,305 $73,300 $14,700 $58,600
2020 $1,398 $73,300 $14,700 $58,600
2019 $1,334 $73,300 $14,700 $58,600
2018 $1,290 $73,300 $14,700 $58,600
2017 $1,268 $73,300 $14,700 $58,600
2016 $1,466 $73,300 $14,700 $58,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Price Changed $60,000 -20.0% $45 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Price Changed $75,000 -9.1% $57 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $82,500 -7.3% $62 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Sale $89,000 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1646139

Maine Listings

APN: CHEE-000008U-000000-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.