NOT LISTED FOR SALE

48 E Horizon Dr Franklin, NC 28734

Estimated Value: $306,000 - $433,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
896 Sq Ft
$404/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2021

Last sale price $269,900 $301 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,030 / mo

47 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

Real LOG CABIN getaway on roaring Cartoogechaye CREEK! Yes- this is the one you've been hunting... an adorable, RENOVATED cabin that's ready for you to start enjoying immediately. Ideal part-time getaway &/or vacation rental investment! Imagine kayaking & fishing right from your yard by day & cooking out with your family & friends on the deck at night. Inside the open floorplan is sure to please and is centered around a cozy stone gas fireplace. The vaulted ceilings & wormy pine floors add to the charm, along with the new kitchen w/its soft-close cabinetry & eye-catching wood countertops. The master bedroom has an en-suite bath boasting gorgeous tile work in the step-in shower & a lovely copper sink. The full hall guest bath has more custom work. There's a second bedroom/office with delightful loft storage ladder. NEW - roof, HVAC, windows, doors, lighting, cabinetry, appliances, flooring, T&G, bathrooms, deck flooring/rails, rock skirting, H/W heater... a long list of updates! The cabin boasts super easy access to all that the Franklin NC mountains have to offer- hiking trails, biking, kayaking/tubing, fly-fishing, waterfall viewing, leaf looking, festivals, eating & shopping!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Becker

Bald Head Realty Brokerage Phone: 8283690000 License #239686 Listed on: 07/05/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Rashaune De La Cruz

RE/MAX Elite Realty License #298991

RE/MAX Elite Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $649

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 896 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • No Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6584901401

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$649

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Ownership: Less than One Year
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Franklin take 441S to L on Wide Horizon at the light to L on E. Horizon Drive... home is straight ahead on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Log, Ranch/Single
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Historical
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • NAV27_rets_property_type: Residential
  • NAV27_AllowsVacationRentalYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Tankless Water Heater, Gas/Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Oven/Range
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Stone
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Primary on Main Level, New Kitchen, Great Room, Open Floorplan, Main Level Living, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Kitchen/Dining Room, Primary w/Ensuite
  • Living Area: 896
  • Window Features: Windows-Storm All, Window Treatments
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 86.25
  • Room Living Room Area: 276.6667
  • Room Kitchen Area: 166
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 10.5833
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 143.7569

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Allow RVs, Level, Unrestricted, Flood Plain

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: None-Carport, No Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18295.2
  • Parcel #: 6584901401

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 649.22
  • Tax Book Number: O-40

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2022
Sold by
Crowson Daniel and Crowson Angel
Bought by
Crowson Family Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$361,718

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2021
Closed on
Sep 20, 2021
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$269,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.53%
Original Mortgage
$242,910
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2021
Sold by
Boggs Alicia A
Bought by
Marchbanks Amy

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2003
Sold by
Nall John E
Bought by
Boggs Alicia A

Crowson Family Revocable Trust -- --
Crowson Daniel $270,000 None Available
Marchbanks Amy $111,000 None Available
March Banks Amy $111,000 None Listed On Document
Boggs Alicia A $101,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Crowson Daniel $242,910
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Sold $269,900 0.0% $301 / Sq Ft
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2021 07/06/21 For Sale $269,900 -- $301 / Sq Ft
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,210 $320,490 $40,350 $280,140
2024 $1,210 $320,490 $40,350 $280,140
2023 $701 $320,490 $40,350 $280,140
2022 $701 $126,100 $33,630 $92,470
2021 $681 $126,100 $33,630 $92,470
2020 $649 $126,100 $33,630 $92,470
2018 $642 $135,540 $34,920 $100,620
2017 $642 $135,540 $34,920 $100,620
2016 $628 $135,540 $34,920 $100,620
2015 $605 $135,540 $34,920 $100,620
2014 $569 $160,780 $50,840 $109,940
2013 -- $160,780 $50,840 $109,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26020262

APN: 6584901401

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.