NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $570,000 - $720,959

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,730 Sq Ft
$381/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2024

Last sale price $783,670 $453 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,849 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

'One of a Kind 3/2 Arts & Crafts home.' Walk to Dining, UNCA & Botanical Gardens; Bus Stop 1 block. Kitchen has new SS appliances & pantry. The living room/dining room area opens onto a beautiful stone terrace that meanders through the yard. The light-filled gallery hallway also opens to the terrace. A New Roof & several heat sources; Radiant Floor Heat (concrete floor) in main living areas, New Heat Pump, & gas log fireplace in the living room. Bedrooms all have hardwood flooring & beautiful window treatments that match the rest of the home. The spacious primary bedroom has a large walk-in closet & an en-suite bath with ceramic tile flooring; 'An Oasis' after a long day, with a large jetted soaking tub as well as a tile shower. Outside you will discover a Beautiful & Private Yard with various types of trees, plants & rock gardens; a Very Zen Experience to sit on the back yard swing & relax. There is also a 350 sf finished/heated daylight basement for crafting, game room, storage, etc.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Frazier

Asheville Realty & Associates Brokerage Email: cynthia@ashreal.com License #169480 Listed on: 05/30/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Lanteri

Nest Realty Asheville License #299643

Nest Realty Asheville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 9,583

Home Design

  • Arts and Crafts Architecture
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Attached Carport Space
  • Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

• More Than Two Accessible Exits
  • Property is zoned RS8

Community Details

  • Jackson Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 964917971300000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Arts and Crafts
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 452.99
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: cynthia@ashreal.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Concrete, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1380
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1380
  • Accessibility Features: Two or More Access Exits
  • Has Basement: Daylight, Finished, Storage Space
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 350
  • Door Features: Insulated Door(s), Pocket Doors, Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Unvented, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1730
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s), Window Treatments
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Hard Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Terrace

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Heat Pump, Radiant Floor, Other - See Remarks
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Gas

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 964917971300000
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 69-147
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: RS8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Claxton
  • High School: Asheville

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2024
Closed on
Jun 28, 2024
List Price
$687,000
Sold Price
$783,670
Premium/Discount to List
$96,670
14.07%
Views
35
Current Estimated Value
$658,740

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$124,930
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2002
Sold by
Gibson Shelby L
Bought by
Wallace Sandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2001
Sold by
Gibson Gary J and Gibson Doris Lee
Bought by
Gibson Shelby L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,500
Interest Rate
6.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wada Naoya $784,000 None Listed On Document
Wallace Sandra $185,000 --
Gibson Shelby L -- --
Garden $90,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wallace Sandra $100,000
Previous Owner Gibson Shelby L $125,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2024 07/02/24 Sold $783,670 +14.1% $453 / Sq Ft
06/03/2024 06/03/24 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2024 05/30/24 For Sale $687,000 -- $397 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,407 $329,800 $80,000 $249,800
2024 $3,407 $329,800 $80,000 $249,800
2023 $3,407 $329,800 $80,000 $249,800
2022 $1,644 $329,800 $0 $0
2021 $1,644 $329,800 $0 $0
2020 $1,623 $301,100 $0 $0
2019 $1,623 $301,100 $0 $0
2018 $3,246 $301,100 $0 $0
2017 $3,276 $241,600 $0 $0
2016 $2,969 $241,600 $0 $0
2015 $2,969 $241,600 $0 $0
2014 $2,933 $241,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4143170

Canopy MLS

APN: 9649-17-9713-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.