$555,000

Estimated payment $3,049/month

Total Views 122
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,597 Sq Ft
$348 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Greenhouse
  • No HOA
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Pueblo Architecture
  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • 2-minute walk to Cerrillos Hills State Park

About This Home

Feeling drawn down the Turquoise Trail? There's a real gem of a property you'll want to see- 48 Main Street in Cerillos NM. Just a relaxed 30 minute drive from Santa Fe, this is an opportunity to plant your roots right into some of the richest history in the American Southwest. Main home is single level and has plenty of local charm, cool plaster features, exposed viga beam ceilings, and 1,000+ sq ft of comfortable living in a spacious 1 (maybe 2) bedroom, 1 full bath layout. Across the courtyard, the detached studio has high ceilings, a loft, and kitchen, all designed to support living, working, and making and displaying art. The structure itself is a work of art with a delightful wood, iron, and stone facade that even includes locally sourced blue stones in the rock work that is easy on the eyes. Designed to be easy on the planet, too, the home boasts modern grid tied solar electric and a Fuji Clean advanced treatment septic system for water conservation. The courtyard is lush and fully fenced- a frequent feeding spot for many Western Tanagers, Oreols, and Grosbeaks. Green houses, and other useful outbuildings are already in place, so all you'll need to bring with you is a little bit of furniture and some good vibes. Professional photo set and interior pictures coming soon.

Listing Agent

Daniel Huberman

Keller Williams Realty License #REC20240904 Listed on: 05/18/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 7,319 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Pueblo Architecture
  • Northern New Mexico Architecture
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,597 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 980001714

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

7,319 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Directions: Highway 14 (Turquoise Trail) South to Cerillos NM, Main Street to the last block, home is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Northern New Mexico, Pueblo
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Levels: Two
  • Accessibility Features: Not ADA Compliant
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1057.0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Flat, Metal
  • Other Structures: Greenhouse, Outbuilding, Studio Detached

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7319.0
  • Parcel #: 980001714

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,073 $190,770 $28,417 $162,353
2024 $1,170 $185,215 $27,590 $157,625
2023 $1,167 $179,821 $26,787 $153,034
2022 $1,134 $174,584 $26,007 $148,577
2021 $1,108 $56,500 $8,668 $47,832
2020 $1,080 $54,855 $10,335 $44,520
2019 $1,122 $56,267 $10,335 $45,932
2018 $1,010 $51,128 $10,335 $40,793
2017 $1,138 $51,128 $10,335 $40,793
2016 $1,078 $50,068 $16,667 $33,401
2015 $1,057 $48,610 $16,667 $31,943
2014 $1,190 $56,054 $16,650 $39,404
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $555,000 -- $348 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Boston National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity Natl Title Of New M
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $196,000 New Conventional
Closed $163,889 FHA
Closed $162,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202602123

Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

APN: 980001714

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.