48 Merrill Rd Watertown, MA 02472
West Watertown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,208,077 - $1,490,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,994
Sq Ft
$648/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 48 Merrill Rd, Watertown, MA 02472 and is currently estimated at $1,293,019, approximately $648 per square foot. 48 Merrill Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including The Kendall School and Beacon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2000
Sold by
Levy David and Levy Margot
Bought by
Dorian David H and Dorian Liza H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Outstanding Balance
$105,892
Interest Rate
8.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,187,127
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1993
Sold by
Bernard Eleanor A
Bought by
Bernard Michael and Bernard Michele
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorian David H | $390,000 | -- | |
| Bernard Michael | $180,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bernard Michael | $312,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bernard Michael | $82,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,124 | $1,038,000 | $592,600 | $445,400 |
| 2024 | $11,503 | $983,200 | $567,400 | $415,800 |
| 2023 | $12,173 | $896,400 | $532,000 | $364,400 |
| 2022 | $11,126 | $839,700 | $489,400 | $350,300 |
| 2021 | $9,851 | $804,200 | $453,900 | $350,300 |
| 2020 | $9,754 | $803,500 | $453,900 | $349,600 |
| 2019 | $9,478 | $735,900 | $453,900 | $282,000 |
| 2018 | $9,413 | $698,800 | $453,900 | $244,900 |
| 2017 | $9,510 | $684,700 | $439,800 | $244,900 |
| 2016 | $8,479 | $619,800 | $397,200 | $222,600 |
| 2015 | $8,729 | $580,800 | $358,200 | $222,600 |
| 2014 | $8,476 | $566,600 | $344,000 | $222,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map