NOT LISTED FOR SALE

48 Rockland Rd Roscoe, NY 12776

Estimated Value: $266,907 - $370,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,421 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2017

Last sale price $130,000 $54 Per Sq Ft

Est. 138% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,023 / mo

866 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Access
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1.14 Acre Lot
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of May 2017

This charming farmhouse in Roscoe is full of original features with high ceilings, 5 bedrooms, 2 baths, plaster walls and vintage detailing, and an attached garage. The 1.14-acre lot features Catskill Mountain views, a stream, stunning weeping willows, apple and pear trees, lilacs in spring, tiger lilies in summer, and offers both privacy and proximity to town. Third floor has studio space, and room for an extra bedroom. Hardwood floors, a stone fireplace, woodwork and period details provide warmth and character. The house received a new roof in 2006 with architectural shingles and a new boiler in 2005. Needs some TLC to complete renovations but is move-in and 'all-season' ready. Walk to the shops downtown or to the bus to NYC. Electric: Circuit Breaker, BasementDescription: Stone InteriorAmenities: Tile, Internet: Cable, LandFeatures: Cleared Lot,Fruit Trees,Mature Trees,Paved Driveway,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Freda

Matthew J Freda Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 845-887-5640 License #30FR1017772 Listed on: 11/04/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Warren Blumenthal

Catskill Sales Associates Inc License #31BL1101781

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,755

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 1.14 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 2,421 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4400-033-0-0001-021-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,755

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

1.14 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Single Family, Farmhouse
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1901
  • Attribution Contact: 845-887-5640
  • Village: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Dining
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: See Remarks
  • Inclusions: Alarm System,Dryer,Fireplace Equip,Microwave,Refrigerator,Screens,Storm Windows
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2421
  • AtticDescription: Unfinished
  • SquareFootage: 2421.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Clapboard
  • Waterfront Features: Water Access
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Electric, Hot Water, Steam

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.14
  • Lot Dimensions: 1.1400
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 4400-033-0-0001-021-000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3755
  • Tax Map Number: 4400-033-0-0001-021-000

Closed on
Aug 2, 2018
Sold by
Lewis James E
Bought by
Barton Lewis
Current Estimated Value
$309,227

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2014
Closed on
May 22, 2017
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,000
-34.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.14%
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2005
Sold by
Pace Charles
Bought by
Backfield Jill

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Barton Lewis -- --
Lewis James Edward $130,000 Kenneth C. Klein
Backfield Jill $170,000 Tara Senkel
Pace William -- Martin Miller
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lewis James Edward $104,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2017 05/22/17 Sold $130,000 -34.7% $54 / Sq Ft
11/01/2014 11/01/14 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2014 11/01/14 For Sale $199,000 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,462 $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2024 $4,462 $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2023 $4,158 $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2022 $4,303 $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2021 $4,412 $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2020 $4,148 $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2019 $5,647 $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2018 $5,647 $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2017 $3,724 $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2016 $3,755 $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2015 -- $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
2014 -- $78,300 $10,000 $68,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4211802

OneKey® MLS

APN: 4400-033-0-0001-021-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.