$1,689,999
PENDING $110K PRICE DROP

480 La Canada Ct Morgan Hill, CA 95037

Estimated payment $9,836/month

Total Views 13,665
5 Beds
4 Baths
2,427 Sq Ft
$696 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Heated Pool and Spa
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Ann Sobrato High School Rated A
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

480 La Canada Court is a next-generation smart home located on a quiet cul-de-sac in the desirable Hidden Creek-Paradise Valley community of Morgan Hill. This 5-bedroom, 3.5 bath, 2427 square feet home on a large lot, features two primary suites, including a downstairs primary, ideal for flexible or multigenerational living. Designed for energy independence and modern living, the home offers 44kW TESLA solar, 3 TESLA Powerwalls, 400-amp electrical panel, 50-amp hard-wired TESLA EV charger, and a solar-powered electric water heater providing near-zero utility costs. High-speed living is supported by optical fiber internet and a hard-wired upstairs office with four Ethernet ports. Enjoy a private backyard resort with a fully automated pool and spa controlled via iAquaLink, featuring dual heaters (electric heat pump for pool + gas spa heater), robotic pool cleaner, and automated chemical monitoring. Entertain effortlessly with an outdoor kitchen and covered patio. Additional highlights include dual HVAC systems with Ecobee, whole-house fan, whole-house water filtration, garage attic ventilation, ADT 360 security cameras, RING doorbell, and a newer roof (2 yrs) integrated with TESLA solar. A rare opportunity to own a luxury, fully automated, energy-efficient home in one of Morgan Hill's most sought-after neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Alicia Worley

Country Estates Inc License #01322884 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Scott Loney

Country Estates Inc License #01146887

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,120 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

• Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Zoned Heating System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen

Year Built

Built in 1976 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,120 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1864
  • Stories: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Reso Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Simulated Wood, Tile

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Ceiling Insulation, Stucco, Wall Insulation, Wood
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Court, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Tile
  • ExteriorFeatures: Outdoor Kitchen
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Electric Heat, Gas Heat, Pool Cover, Pool Sweep, Pool/Spa Combo, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 24'+ Deep Garage, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Multi Units, Whole House Fan
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry, See Remarks
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s), Video System, Other, See Remarks
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central, Electric, MultiUnits, MultiZone
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Electric, Inside Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8120

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1976

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,780 $873,574 $349,427 $524,147
2024 $9,780 $856,446 $342,576 $513,870
2023 $9,653 $839,654 $335,859 $503,795
2022 $9,490 $823,191 $329,274 $493,917
2021 $9,251 $807,051 $322,818 $484,233
2020 $9,027 $798,776 $319,508 $479,268
2019 $9,282 $783,115 $313,244 $469,871
2018 $9,309 $767,760 $307,102 $460,658
2017 $9,220 $752,707 $301,081 $451,626
2016 $8,635 $737,949 $295,178 $442,771
2015 $8,541 $726,866 $290,745 $436,121
2014 $8,664 $712,628 $285,050 $427,578
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Price Changed $1,689,999 -0.6% $696 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Price Changed $1,699,999 -2.9% $700 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $1,750,000 -2.8% $721 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $1,800,000 -- $742 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- Lawyers Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $580,000 Stewart Title
Individual Deed -- Chicago Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,060,000 Balloon
Previous Owner $463,920 No Value Available
Previous Owner $25,000 No Value Available
Closed $57,990 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326009257

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 767-25-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.