481 E 12th St Chico, CA 95928
Mulberry NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $167,000 - $214,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
690
Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 481 E 12th St, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $197,567, approximately $286 per square foot. 481 E 12th St is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Chapman Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2016
Sold by
Peters Lloyd S
Bought by
Peters Melissa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2005
Sold by
Peters Lloyd S
Bought by
Peters Lloyd S and Peters Melissa K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2005
Sold by
Decortret Michel Rene
Bought by
Peters Lloyd S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 1997
Sold by
Decotret Melissa
Bought by
Decotret Michel Rene
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 1997
Sold by
Peters June
Bought by
Peters Lloyd S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$45,500
Interest Rate
4.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peters Melissa | -- | None Available | |
| Peters Lloyd S | $18,500 | -- | |
| Peters Lloyd S | -- | -- | |
| Decotret Michel Rene | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Peters Lloyd S | -- | Mid Valley Title | |
| Decotret Michel Rene | $23,000 | Mid Valley Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Decotret Michel Rene | $45,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $779 | $68,655 | $34,441 | $34,214 |
| 2024 | $779 | $67,310 | $33,766 | $33,544 |
| 2023 | $770 | $65,991 | $33,104 | $32,887 |
| 2022 | $759 | $64,698 | $32,455 | $32,243 |
| 2021 | $742 | $63,430 | $31,819 | $31,611 |
| 2020 | $742 | $62,780 | $31,493 | $31,287 |
| 2019 | $732 | $61,550 | $30,876 | $30,674 |
| 2018 | $717 | $60,344 | $30,271 | $30,073 |
| 2017 | $699 | $59,162 | $29,678 | $29,484 |
| 2016 | $641 | $58,003 | $29,097 | $28,906 |
| 2015 | $640 | $57,132 | $28,660 | $28,472 |
| 2014 | $630 | $56,014 | $28,099 | $27,915 |
Source: Public Records
Map