$575,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

4812 S Cedar Rd Evergreen, CO 80439

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,082 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$276 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

53 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

THERE IS NO OPEN HOUSE ON 4/11 REDFIN IS INCORRECTLY ADVERTISING Built in 1941 and sitting right in the heart of the Evergreen Lake community, this one is for the visionaries. Let’s be clear. This is not the house you buy because it is perfect. This is the house you buy because it could be. If you have ever walked around Evergreen Lake and thought, “I want to live here,” this is your chance. You are walking distance to the lake and to downtown Evergreen. Coffee, concerts, skating in the winter, paddleboards in the summer, dinner with friends without ever moving your car. Location like this rarely opens up, especially at this price point and with this much upside. The home itself has 3 bedrooms (one non-conforming), 2 bathrooms, an oversized one car garage, city water and sewer, and a great usable yard. The bones are there. The charm is there. The opportunity is absolutely there. But you need vision. Bring your contractor. Bring your designer. Bring your imagination. This is not for the faint of heart. It needs someone who can see past what is and lean into what could be. When you are done, you will have a very cool house in a very cool location that people will envy for decades. Because this property is all about the location. And you cannot renovate location. The listing agent must be present for all showings. Please schedule with ample notice and be sure to review the Seller’s Property Disclosure and all supplements prior to booking your appointment. So much potential wrapped up in a classic Evergreen cabin, originally built in 1941 and thoughtfully renovated in the 1970s, in one of the area’s most loved neighborhoods. It could use a bit more updating to be truly move-in ready, but it should not take much. One easy place to start might be removing the carpet from the bathroom. Take a look at the inspection report and decide for yourself. If you are ready to create something special, this might just be your project.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Victoria Merchant

Keller Williams Foothills Realty Brokerage Email: vmerchant@kw.com,303-328-8800 License #100082544 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Keller Williams Foothills Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Dania Guth

Keller Williams Foothills Realty License #40027917

Keller Williams Foothills Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,690

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Dirt Road
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned MR-1

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

• Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Mary N Williams Estate Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property held in a trust
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041689

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,690

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1338
  • Exclusions: None
  • Living Area: 2082
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Directions: Google Maps Works
  • SubdivisionName: Mary N Williams Estate
  • Ownership: Corporation/Trust
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-02-19
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.95993
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 744
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Rock, Wood Siding
  • View: Water
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Garden, Private Yard
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public, Shared Drive
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 220 Volts

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Evergreen

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Parcel Number: 041689
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Building Area Total: 2082
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3690

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wilmot
  • High School: Evergreen

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
Sold by
4812 South Cedar Road Llc
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-4.01%
Views
418

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
84.59%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2022
Sold by
Hendryx John E
Bought by
State Of Colorado

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2022
Sold by
Cath Michal R T
Bought by
4812 South Cedar Road Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2021
Sold by
Cath Michal R T
Bought by
4812 South Cedar Road Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2017
Sold by
Brewster Joan Gibson
Bought by
Cath Mical R T

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $575,000 Land Title Guarantee
Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes -- None Listed On Document
Bargain Sale Deed -- Holland & Hart Llp
Bargain Sale Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $395,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $575,000 0.0% $276 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Price Changed $575,000 -4.0% $276 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Sale $599,000 0.0% $288 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $599,000 -- $288 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,194 $43,238 $12,174 $31,064
2024 $3,699 $40,337 $9,484 $30,853
2023 $3,699 $40,337 $9,484 $30,853
2022 $2,780 $29,426 $6,800 $22,626
2021 $2,809 $30,272 $6,995 $23,277
2020 $2,460 $26,309 $4,770 $21,539
2019 $2,426 $26,309 $4,770 $21,539
2018 $2,480 $26,020 $4,919 $21,101
2017 $1,633 $26,020 $4,919 $21,101
2016 $1,574 $25,365 $5,863 $19,502
2015 $1,242 $25,365 $5,863 $19,502
2014 $1,242 $20,939 $5,465 $15,474
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 4702922

REcolorado®

APN: 51-103-02-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.