4828 N Kostner Ave Chicago, IL 60630
North Mayfair NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $375,000 - $414,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
890
Sq Ft
$442/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4828 N Kostner Ave, Chicago, IL 60630 and is currently estimated at $393,733, approximately $442 per square foot. 4828 N Kostner Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Palmer Elementary School, William Howard Taft High School, and ASPIRA Haugan Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2017
Sold by
Vu James N
Bought by
Vo Huyen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2003
Sold by
Cabaong Gilbert G and Cabaong Leticia A
Bought by
Vu James N and Vo Huyen
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$234,000
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 1996
Sold by
Olson Harold T and Kuffel Leroy M
Bought by
Cabaong Gilbert G and Cabaong Leticia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$106,400
Interest Rate
7.74%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vo Huyen | $50,000 | Attorney | |
| Vu James N | $260,000 | -- | |
| Vu James N | $260,000 | -- | |
| Cabaong Gilbert G | $133,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vu James N | $234,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cabaong Gilbert G | $106,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,650 | $32,000 | $15,708 | $16,292 |
| 2024 | $5,650 | $32,000 | $15,708 | $16,292 |
| 2023 | $5,486 | $30,000 | $12,566 | $17,434 |
| 2022 | $5,486 | $30,000 | $12,566 | $17,434 |
| 2021 | $5,380 | $29,999 | $12,566 | $17,433 |
| 2020 | $4,212 | $21,944 | $6,058 | $15,886 |
| 2019 | $4,224 | $24,383 | $6,058 | $18,325 |
| 2018 | $4,151 | $24,383 | $6,058 | $18,325 |
| 2017 | $4,605 | $24,698 | $5,385 | $19,313 |
| 2016 | $4,461 | $24,698 | $5,385 | $19,313 |
| 2015 | $4,059 | $24,698 | $5,385 | $19,313 |
| 2014 | $3,708 | $22,478 | $4,936 | $17,542 |
| 2013 | $3,623 | $22,478 | $4,936 | $17,542 |
Source: Public Records
Map