4840 Eastern Ave NE Washington, DC 20017
Michigan Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $581,000 - $716,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$453/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4840 Eastern Ave NE, Washington, DC 20017 and is currently estimated at $634,690, approximately $453 per square foot. 4840 Eastern Ave NE is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Bunker Hill Elementary School, Brookland Middle School, and Dunbar High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2022
Sold by
Bruce-Choice Karla G
Bought by
Karla Bruce-Choice Revocable Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$559,700
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2019
Sold by
Bruce & Choice Karla G and The Karla Bruce & Choice Revocab
Bought by
Bruce & Choice Karla G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$492,470
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2019
Sold by
Bruce-Choice Karla G
Bought by
Bruce-Choice Karla G and The Karla Bruce-Choice Revocab
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karla Bruce-Choice Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bruce-Choice Karla G | -- | -- | |
| Bruce & Choice Karla G | -- | None Available | |
| Bruce-Choice Karla G | -- | None Available | |
| Bruce-Choice Karla G | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bruce-Choice Karla G | $559,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Bruce & Choice Karla G | $492,470 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,340 | $600,440 | $337,260 | $263,180 |
| 2024 | $4,263 | $588,590 | $335,600 | $252,990 |
| 2023 | $4,068 | $568,190 | $324,040 | $244,150 |
| 2022 | $3,743 | $519,070 | $293,880 | $225,190 |
| 2021 | $3,593 | $499,050 | $289,510 | $209,540 |
| 2020 | $3,523 | $490,220 | $285,150 | $205,070 |
| 2019 | $3,345 | $468,420 | $267,810 | $200,610 |
| 2017 | $3,028 | $428,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,798 | $400,920 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map