485 S 5th Ave Bartow, FL 33830
Estimated Value: $222,000 - $277,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,327
Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 485 S 5th Ave, Bartow, FL 33830 and is currently estimated at $255,579, approximately $192 per square foot. 485 S 5th Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Floral Avenue Elementary School, Bartow Elementary Academy, and Union Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2024
Sold by
485 5Th Avenue South Land Trust and Good Shepherd Ministries Of Polk Llc
Bought by
Everyday Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2023
Sold by
Moseley Darren Phillip
Bought by
485 5Th Avenue South Land Trust and Good Shepherd Minstries Of Polk Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2019
Sold by
County Of Polk
Bought by
Moseley Darren Phillip
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2013
Sold by
Carter Garnell Demps
Bought by
Carter Salathiel and Dexter Alethia Carter
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everyday Properties Llc | $16,000 | Advantage Title Services | |
| 485 5Th Avenue South Land Trust | $14,000 | Advantage Title Services | |
| Moseley Darren Phillip | $3,100 | None Available | |
| Carter Salathiel | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $251 | $13,920 | $13,920 | -- |
| 2024 | $159 | $5,821 | $5,821 | -- |
| 2023 | $159 | $4,901 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $146 | $4,455 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $134 | $4,050 | $4,050 | $0 |
| 2020 | $126 | $3,796 | $3,796 | $0 |
| 2018 | $241 | $8,680 | $3,594 | $5,086 |
| 2017 | $225 | $7,489 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $221 | $7,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $129 | $6,953 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $209 | $6,321 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map