$649,000
OPEN THU 10AM - 2PM

Estimated payment $4,374/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,229 Sq Ft
$528 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Located in Pasadena's highly desirable Madison Heights neighborhood, this spacious single-level condominium is one of just seven residences in a beautifully maintained 1962 complex. A private staircase entry leads to a bright and airy living room with direct access to a private terrace, creating an inviting indoor-outdoor flow.The home features wood floors, vinyl windows, and an open living and dining area with sliding glass doors that open to a covered patio--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Offering 1,229 square feet of living space, the layout includes two bedrooms and two bathrooms, thoughtfully designed for comfort and functionality.Additional highlights include quartz countertops, in-unit laundry, and a newer HVAC system. This end unit also benefits from added privacy and natural light.Ideally situated, this well-maintained property is within easy walking distance of the South Lake District, Caltech, the Paseo, and the Metro Gold Line. Enjoy close proximity to Lake Avenue's shops and restaurants, Old Town Pasadena, and convenient access to major freeways and public transportation.Welcome home!

Listing Agent

Jennifer Lang

Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic License #01783797 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic

Co-Listing Agent

Marcille Dilsaver Hughes

Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic License #02158588

Open House Schedule

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • No Units Above
  • End Unit
  • No Units Located Below
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $426 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Parking Available

Interior Spaces

  • 1,229 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5734008039

Community Details

Overview

  • The 485 HOA, Phone Number (323) 373-3185

Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$426 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5734008039
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1229.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: End Unit, No One Below, 1 Common Wall, No One Above
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 528.07
  • Room Type: Primary Suite, Primary Bathroom

• Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Water, Trash
  • Association Fee: 426.20
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: The 485 HOA
  • Phone: 323)373-3185
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 10000-19999 Sqft

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract: 33700

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,811 $509,023 $349,925 $159,098
2024 $5,811 $499,043 $343,064 $155,979
2023 $5,761 $489,259 $336,338 $152,921
2022 $5,562 $479,667 $329,744 $149,923
2021 $5,335 $470,263 $323,279 $146,984
2019 $5,136 $456,317 $313,692 $142,625
2018 $5,229 $447,371 $307,542 $139,829
2016 $5,055 $430,000 $295,600 $134,400
2015 $1,803 $146,126 $41,042 $105,084
2014 -- $143,265 $40,239 $103,026
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $649,000 +50.9% $528 / Sq Ft
07/24/2015 07/24/15 Sold $430,000 -3.4% $350 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2015 06/25/15 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2014 09/26/14 For Sale $445,000 -- $362 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $430,000 First American Title Company
Grant Deed $110,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $344,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $98,950 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P1-27120

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5734-008-039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.