486 E State Road 8 Kouts, IN 46347
Porter County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $253,000 - $307,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,497
Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 486 E State Road 8, Kouts, IN 46347 and is currently estimated at $292,652, approximately $195 per square foot. 486 E State Road 8 is a home located in Porter County with nearby schools including Kouts Elementary School, Kouts Middle/High School, and Midwest Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2021
Sold by
Hefner Glenn L and Hefner June M
Bought by
Hefner Glenn L and Hefner June M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hefner Glenn L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $150 | $9,900 | $2,000 | $7,900 |
| 2024 | $156 | $10,300 | $2,100 | $8,200 |
| 2023 | $31 | $10,100 | $1,800 | $8,300 |
| 2022 | $25 | $1,700 | $1,400 | $300 |
| 2021 | $25 | $205,700 | $41,300 | $164,400 |
| 2020 | $25 | $200,300 | $35,900 | $164,400 |
| 2019 | $29 | $183,500 | $35,900 | $147,600 |
| 2018 | $30 | $172,200 | $35,900 | $136,300 |
| 2017 | $33 | $171,400 | $35,900 | $135,500 |
| 2016 | $33 | $164,200 | $35,100 | $129,100 |
| 2014 | $1,344 | $173,300 | $34,300 | $139,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $169,300 | $35,700 | $133,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map