486 Hinton Rd Shady Spring, WV 25918
Estimated Value: $153,916 - $189,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,472
Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 486 Hinton Rd, Shady Spring, WV 25918 and is currently estimated at $174,479, approximately $118 per square foot. 486 Hinton Rd is a home located in Raleigh County with nearby schools including Shady Spring Elementary School, Shady Spring Middle School, and Shady Spring High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2021
Sold by
Farley Ronald K
Bought by
Dobbins Martha
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2008
Sold by
V & S Properties Inc
Bought by
Farley Ronald K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2007
Sold by
V & S Properties Inc
Bought by
Coleman Custom Building Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dobbins Martha | $134,000 | -- | |
| Farley Ronald K | $107,000 | -- | |
| Coleman Custom Building Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $685 | $56,700 | $8,400 | $48,300 |
| 2024 | $658 | $54,780 | $8,400 | $46,380 |
| 2023 | $894 | $74,400 | $8,400 | $66,000 |
| 2022 | $894 | $74,400 | $8,400 | $66,000 |
| 2021 | $525 | $63,720 | $8,400 | $55,320 |
| 2020 | $525 | $63,420 | $8,400 | $55,020 |
| 2019 | $525 | $63,420 | $8,400 | $55,020 |
| 2018 | $525 | $63,420 | $8,400 | $55,020 |
| 2017 | $767 | $63,420 | $8,400 | $55,020 |
| 2016 | $780 | $63,540 | $8,400 | $55,140 |
| 2015 | $748 | $60,900 | $7,980 | $52,920 |
| 2014 | $792 | $64,500 | $7,980 | $56,520 |
Source: Public Records
Map