$504,900
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $3,064/month

Total Views 59,450
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
$230 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Skylights
  • Rosemont Forest Elementary School Rated A
  • Utility Closet
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

Welcome to 4868 Boxford Road in the heart of Virginia Beach! This spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers approximately 2,200 square feet of comfortable living space with an inviting layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen is the centerpiece of the home, featuring granite countertops, a custom island, stainless steel appliances, and stylish backsplash details. Engineered flooring and fresh finishes create a move-in ready feel, while the open flow and generously sized rooms provide flexibility for gathering, working from home, or simply relaxing. Major updates bring peace of mind: the HVAC was replaced in 2021 and the roof in 2022. With a two-car garage and a manageable yard, this property offers the perfect balance of space and low-maintenance living. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and with easy access to interstates and Town Center, this home delivers both comfort and location. Don't miss your opportunity to make it yours.

Listing Agent

Sue DeValdes

BHHS RW Towne Realty Listed on: 03/24/2026

BHHS RW Towne Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,420

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 6,003 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Property is zoned R5D

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,420

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

6,003 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • HOA YN: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Property Type - Cross Property: Detached Residential
  • Style: Traditional
  • GarageYN: Yes
  • AICUZ - Crash: None
  • AICUZ - Noise: -65
  • Master Model: No
  • LP/ Sq Ft: 229.50
  • Estimated Year Built: 1986
  • Address Street Name Website: Boxford
  • Address Website: 4868 Boxford RD
  • Fence: Yes
  • Contingency Exists: Contingent
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1986

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace Electric, Scuttle Access, Skylights, Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments
  • Fireplaces Number: 1
  • Equipment: Cable Hookup, Ceiling Fan, Gar Door Opener
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic, Laminate/LVP
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • First Floor Bedroom/Full Bathrooms: No
  • Other Rooms: Foyer, PBR with Bath, Spare Room, Utility Closet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer Hookup, Microwave, Elec Range, Refrigerator, Washer Hookup
  • Stories Number: 2.0000
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2200

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl
  • Fence Description: Full, Privacy, Wood Fence
  • Foundation Type: Slab
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Waterfront

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Garage Att 2 Car, 2 Space, Driveway Spc, Street

• Waterfront YN: No
  • Zoning: R5D
  • Estimated Acres: 0.1378

Building Info

  • New Construction YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Approx: 4420

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Rosemont Forest Elementary
  • School High School: Salem
  • Middle School: Salem Middle

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,138 $455,700 $165,000 $290,700
2024 $4,138 $426,600 $155,000 $271,600
2023 $4,188 $423,000 $147,200 $275,800
2022 $3,578 $361,400 $128,000 $233,400
2021 $3,126 $315,800 $116,000 $199,800
2020 $3,092 $303,900 $107,000 $196,900
2019 $2,902 $272,500 $103,000 $169,500
2018 $2,732 $272,500 $103,000 $169,500
2017 $2,722 $271,500 $101,000 $170,500
2016 $2,604 $263,000 $97,500 $165,500
2015 $2,560 $258,600 $106,300 $152,300
2014 $2,242 $258,800 $116,300 $142,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $504,900 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $451,000 Stewart Title Company
Warranty Deed $319,900 Landmark Title
Warranty Deed $215,000 Attorney
Special Warranty Deed $197,448 Attorney
Trustee Deed $310,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $428,450 New Conventional
Previous Owner $330,456 VA
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Sue DeValdes

BHHS RW Towne Realty

(757) 207-9818

Section Image

Buying or selling a home is more than just a transaction—it’s a life-changing experience. That’s why I am dedicated to providing personalized, expert service to guide you through every step of the process. With over a decade of award-winning experience in the Hampton Roads real estate market, I am committed to helping my clients achieve their real estate dreams with confidence.

A Proven Track Record of Success

With more than 10 years in the HRRA Circle of Excellence and 7 years as

Sue's Other Listings

  • 909 Douglas Eley Ln, Chesapeake, VA 23322

    $549,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,300 Sq Ft
    • 909 Douglas Eley Ln
    • Chesapeake, VA

    Better than new! More than $20,000 in upgrades! Built in 2024, this beautifully designed townhome offers 2,300 sq ft with 3 bedrooms and 3.5 baths, combining modern style with low-maintenance living. The open main level features high ceilings, wide-plank flooring, and a gourmet kitchen with quartz countertops, oversized island, and premium appliances great for everyday living or entertaining.