$145,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

4875 Marigold Rd Mentor, OH 44060

2 Beds
1 Bath
720 Sq Ft
9,579 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$201 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

1 on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Siding
  • No HOA
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Gas

About This Home

As of April 2026

2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch located in Mentor on a .22-acre lot. This single-level home features a 1-car garage, and a concrete patio overlooking the backyard. Additional outdoor storage available with a backyard shed. Convenient location near local amenities, parks, and shopping. Slab foundation and metal roof help make this low maintenance property so appealing. Schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Kilbane

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: chriskilbanesells@gmail.com, 440-915-8257 License #2013000956 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Russell Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Hadad

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services License #442190

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,529

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 9,579 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Mentor Headlands Park Sub Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-D-111-G-00-045-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,529

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

9,579 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Attribution Contact: chriskilbanesells@gmail.com, 440-915-8257
  • Subdivision Name: Mentor Headlands Park Sub
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Acres: 0.2199
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mentor EVSD - 4304

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 16-D-111-G-00-045-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1529.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$140,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
3.57%
Views
76

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-27.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2014
Sold by
Smith Kristen and Smith Kristen Lee
Bought by
Smith Christopher T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2012
Sold by
Smith Robert
Bought by
Smith Christopher and Smith Kristen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
Smith Robert D

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $145,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $145,000 +3.6% $201 / Sq Ft
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2026 03/07/26 For Sale $140,000 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $40,190 $9,490 $30,700
2024 -- $40,190 $9,490 $30,700
2023 $1,464 $31,180 $8,200 $22,980
2022 $1,751 $31,180 $8,200 $22,980
2021 $1,858 $31,180 $8,200 $22,980
2020 $2,360 $24,950 $6,560 $18,390
2019 $2,067 $24,950 $6,560 $18,390
2018 $1,366 $20,300 $13,570 $6,730
2017 $1,521 $20,300 $13,570 $6,730
2016 $1,506 $20,300 $13,570 $6,730
2015 $1,017 $20,300 $13,570 $6,730
2014 $1,032 $20,300 $13,570 $6,730
2013 $1,033 $20,300 $13,570 $6,730
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5190045

MLS Now

APN: 16-D-111-G-00-045-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.