NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4876 E Kentucky Ave Unit C Denver, CO 80246

Estimated Value: $215,000 - $274,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
494 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2024

Last sale price $247,500 $501 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,587 / mo

84 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No Units Above
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • West Middle School Rated A
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1-minute walk to Playa del Carmen Park

About This Home

As of July 2024

This property is your opportunity to blend homeownership in an affordable community with access to all the amenities and attractions that Glendale has to offer. Whether you are a first time buyer or looking to downsize, this chance allows you low maintenance living in a vibrant neighborhood without breaking the bank on HOA fees. This updated, 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom condo boasts soaring vaulted ceilings that create a sense of openness and space. As you enter you are greeted by a cozy fireplace. The bedroom offers a peaceful retreat with a serene view of the park, inviting in natural light and providing a tranquil backdrop for relaxation. Outside a private balcony beckons you to step out and savor your morning coffee or evening glass of wine while taking in the trees. Updates enhance the appeal of this home with its new modern black framed windows, sliding barn door to the bedroom, newer paint throughout, a new washer and dryer, beautiful granite kitchen countertops, an updated bathroom, and LVP flooring throughout. Glendale offers shopping, coffee shops and dining options as well as easy access to major highways and Denver amenities. The Cedar Point Complex offers a low HOA, plenty of open space parking and is just steps from Infinity Park and the serene Cherry Creek Trail.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Carroll

Debbie Carroll Brokerage Email: debbie@mydcprops.com,1 720-900-8032 License #100075879 Listed on: 04/12/2024

Debbie Carroll

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Warta

Coldwell Banker Realty 24 License #100091490

Coldwell Banker Realty 24

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,420

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • Open Space
  • No Units Above
  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • West Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $188 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 494 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Exclusions: Sellers Personal property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 031181747

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, maintenance structure, recycling, road maintenance, sewer, snow removal, trash, water
  • Cedar Pointe Condominium Association, Phone Number (303) 369-1800

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,420

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$188 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Structure Type: Low Rise (1-3)
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 494
  • Entry Location: Stairs
  • Exclusions: Sellers Personal property
  • Living Area: 494
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Directions: From Colorado Blvd, go east on E Kentucky Ave. Turn right into the Cedar Pointe complex. The subject is the second building on the left that is facing west. It is on the 3rd floor. Parking in front or behind building.
  • SubdivisionName: Cedar Pointe
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2024-04-12
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.85345
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Smoke Free
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Common Walls: End Unit, No One Above, 1 Common Wall
  • Basement: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Recycling, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
  • Association Name: Cedar Pointe Condominium
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Amenities: Parking
  • Association Fee: 188
  • Phone: 303-369-1800
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 2256.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 2256.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed
  • REC_AssociationURL: https://www.westwindmanagement.com

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: West

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 031181747
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Building Area Total: 494
  • Lot Features: Open Space
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 871
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1420

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Holly Hills
  • High School: Cherry Creek

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 12, 2024
Closed on
Jul 22, 2024
Susan Warta
Coldwell Banker Realty 24
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$247,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,500
-14.66%
Views
112
Current Estimated Value
$239,461

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,039
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2017
Sold by
Mund Vaaga K
Bought by
Miller Brett Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,230
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2015
Sold by
Pock Jason Jarrett William
Bought by
Mund Vaaga K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,772
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2015
Sold by
Pock Randolph W and Duree Pock Glenna D
Bought by
Pock Jason Jarrett William

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,772
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2007
Sold by
Tinley William A
Bought by
Pock Jason Jarrett William and Pock Randolph W

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2001
Sold by
Nishimura Etsuko
Bought by
Tinley William A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,250
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1997
Sold by
Optimum Data Solutions Inc
Bought by
Nishimura Etsuko

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 1991
Sold by
Korea Victor
Bought by
Optimum Data Solutions Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 1991
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Dev
Bought by
Korea Victor

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1987
Sold by
Conversion Arapco
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Dev

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1982
Sold by
Conversion Arapco
Bought by
Conversion Arapco

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 4, 1776

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Byyny Jennifer M $247,500 Chicago Title
Miller Brett Thomas $159,000 Land Title Guarantee Co
Mund Vaaga K $125,600 Stewart Title
Pock Jason Jarrett William -- Stewart Title
Pock Jason Jarrett William $97,775 Lt
Tinley William A $89,950 North American Title Co

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Miller Brett Thomas $154,230
Previous Owner Mund Vaaga K $120,772
Previous Owner Tinley William A $87,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2024 07/22/24 Sold $247,500 -2.9% $501 / Sq Ft
06/17/2024 06/17/24 Price Changed $255,000 -5.6% $516 / Sq Ft
06/03/2024 06/03/24 Price Changed $270,000 -3.6% $547 / Sq Ft
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Price Changed $280,000 -3.4% $567 / Sq Ft
04/12/2024 04/12/24 For Sale $290,000 -- $587 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,460 $17,400 -- --
2024 $1,287 $15,169 -- --
2023 $1,287 $15,169 $0 $0
2022 $1,420 $15,944 $0 $0
2021 $1,431 $15,944 $0 $0
2020 $1,194 $13,535 $0 $0
2019 $1,152 $13,535 $0 $0
2018 $938 $10,469 $0 $0
2017 $927 $10,469 $0 $0
2016 $792 $8,470 $0 $0
2015 $760 $8,470 $0 $0
2014 $458 $4,680 $0 $0
2013 -- $6,780 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 1821130

REcolorado®

APN: 1973-18-4-02-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.