$4,500,000
SOLD OCT 24, 2025

488 Lumber Ln Bridgehampton, NY 11932

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,500 Sq Ft
1.52 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2025

$1,286 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

130 on Market

Highlights

  • Media Room
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Den
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2025

Tucked away down a picturesque drive, this enchanting 1.5-acre estate is a designer's dream brought to life. Inspired by the owners' travels abroad, the meticulously landscaped grounds feature lush gardens, specimen trees, a heated pool, and enchanting stonework reminiscent of an Italian villa's secret garden. Backing onto two expansive farm reserves, this private flag-lot property offers breathtaking views of open fields and rolling cornfields, creating a serene and timeless backdrop. At the heart of the estate is a 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom, 3,500 sq. ft. home, where warm wood tones and artisanal stonework set the tone for refined yet relaxed living. The impressive primary suite spans the entire second floor, providing a luxurious retreat. Additional highlights include a vaulted stone-floored family room, a screened-in sunroom, and inviting indoor-outdoor spaces designed for effortless entertaining. This is a rare opportunity to own a secluded Hamptons sanctuary, where design, nature, and tranquility come together in perfect harmony.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Breitenbach Advisory Team

Compass Listed on: 02/02/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Dining Room
  • Media Room
  • Den
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Septic Tank

Additional Features

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • 1.52 Acre Lot

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1.52 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • HamletID: 0
  • HasCentralAC: Yes
  • LandRentAmount: 0
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.52
  • Number Of Stories: 0
  • PercentageOfTaxThatIsDeductable: 0
  • PoolHeated: Yes
  • PoolInground: Yes
  • PropertyCity: Bridgehampton
  • PropertyTownship: Southampton
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Renovation Year: 0
  • WaterSourceType: Municipal
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • ApplianceOven: Yes
  • ApplianceRefrigerator: Yes
  • ApplianceStainlessSteel: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Rec Room Den: Yes
  • AboveArea Sq Ft: 3500

Garage/Parking

  • AttachedParking: 0
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Numberof Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer Type: Private Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 0
  • Units in Building: 0

Schools

  • School District: Bridgehampton

Lot Info

  • Number Of Lots: 0

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Taxes: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2025
Closed on
Oct 24, 2025
List Price
$4,995,000
Sold Price
$4,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$495,000
-9.91%
Views
5
Current Estimated Value
$4,532,792

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,792
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.35%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $4,500,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Sold $4,500,000 -9.9% $1,286 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Off Market $4,995,000 -- --
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2025 06/05/25 For Sale $4,995,000 0.0% $1,427 / Sq Ft
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Off Market $4,995,000 -- --
02/02/2025 02/02/25 For Sale $4,995,000 -- $1,427 / Sq Ft
Source: NY State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,737 $2,564,900 $2,082,800 $482,100
2024 $9,737 $2,564,900 $2,082,800 $482,100
2023 $9,737 $2,564,900 $2,082,800 $482,100
2022 $6,158 $2,564,900 $2,082,800 $482,100
2021 $6,158 $2,560,900 $2,082,800 $478,100
2020 $9,053 $2,560,900 $2,082,800 $478,100
2019 $9,053 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $2,343,500 $1,899,000 $444,500
2017 $6,910 $1,939,200 $1,494,700 $444,500
2016 $6,162 $1,669,600 $1,225,100 $444,500
2015 -- $1,669,600 $1,225,100 $444,500
2014 -- $1,669,600 $1,225,100 $444,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NY State MLS

MLS Number: 11457241

NY State MLS

APN: 0900-052-00-01-00-002-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.