NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4889 Onondaga Rd Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $346,978 - $399,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,290 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2023

Last sale price $300,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,508 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Introducing this delightful Ranch style home on nearly an acre of serene land, perfectly positioned to offer the best of both worlds. Enjoy a tranquil country setting while remaining conveniently close to schools, shopping, and highways, in the Westhill CSD. Inside, you'll be greeted by the inviting main living area, featuring an updated and open eat-in kitchen, perfect for hosting gatherings. The spacious living room boasts a cozy fireplace and a charming nook, setting the stage for relaxation. With 2 updated bathrooms, your morning routines will be effortless. The main level also encompasses 3 generously sized bedrooms, offering both comfort and privacy for all. This home offers an impressive bonus room upstairs, presenting endless possibilities as a large bedroom or a versatile rec room. The exterior of the property is equally captivating, featuring a secluded in-ground pool, inviting you to enjoy refreshing dips on hot summer days. The deck serves as an ideal spot for outdoor relaxation and social gatherings. With the added benefit of a walk out basement, new windows throughout and an expanded driveway, this property is truly a gem waiting to be discovered.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Scriven

Listing by Home With Us Realty Group, LLC License #10491211667 Listed on: 07/18/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Samantha Rotolo

Listing by eXp Realty License #10401351962

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,347

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 38,036 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 148x257
  • Partially Fenced Property

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,290 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-021-000-0003-003-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,347

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0.87 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1935
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Velasko Rd to Onondaga Rd, house will be on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.8732
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence, Pool

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-021-000-0003-003-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 148X257
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38036.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7347.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2023
Closed on
Sep 29, 2023
Sold by
Heindel David A and Heindel Gayle K
Bought by
Mossotti Christopher and Mossotti Michelle
Seller's Agent
Stephanie Scriven
Home With Us Realty Group, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Samantha Rotolo
eXp Realty
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
7.18%
Views
628
Current Estimated Value
$368,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.27%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$231,468
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$136,777

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2013
Closed on
May 5, 2014
List Price
$194,000
Sold Price
$187,620
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,380
-3.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.11%
Original Mortgage
$184,218
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2009
Sold by
Darling Deborah
Bought by
Schlosser Deborah

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mossotti Christopher $300,000 None Available
Mossotti Christopher $300,000 None Available
Heindel David $187,620 Steven Snyder
Heindel David $187,620 Steven Snyder
Schlosser Deborah -- --
Schlosser Deborah -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mossotti Christopher $240,000
Closed Mossotti Christopher $240,000
Previous Owner Heindel David $184,218
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/04/2023 10/04/23 Sold $300,000 +7.2% $131 / Sq Ft
07/19/2023 07/19/23 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2023 07/18/23 For Sale $279,900 +49.2% $122 / Sq Ft
05/05/2014 05/05/14 Sold $187,620 -3.3% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2014 01/21/14 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2013 10/10/13 For Sale $194,000 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,499 $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2024 $7,481 $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2023 $7,364 $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2022 $7,340 $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2021 $7,199 $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2020 $6,321 $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2019 $2,234 $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2018 $6,284 $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2017 $2,229 $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2016 $6,217 $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2015 -- $170,000 $21,900 $148,100
2014 -- $146,300 $21,900 $124,400

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1485118

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-021-000-0003-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.