$1,250,000
UNDER CONTRACT

489 S Main St Davidson, NC 28036

Estimated payment $8,224/month

Total Views 551
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,769 Sq Ft
$332 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Be the envy of everyone you know when you welcome them to this luxury townhome in one of the Greater Charlotte Area’s most sought-after locations, Downtown Davidson! Thoughtfully designed and built in 2021/2022, the elements of this home include an open floor plan, Craftsman-style millwork, windows on three sides, a private elevator, XL 2-car garage, and an en suite bathroom for every bedroom. Handsome flooring? Yes. Coffered ceilings? Yes. Gorgeous cabinetry, high-end appliances, walk-in pantry, plantation shutters, and a Primary En Suite that is truly spa-like? Yes! And, within a short distance, there are a variety of locally owned restaurants, charming shops, parks and greenways, Concerts on the Green, a seasonal Farmers’ Market, and the section of Lake Norman known as Lake Davidson. PLUS: the storybook grounds of Davidson College! The center of Uptown Charlotte is less than 22 miles away and CLT International Airport, less than 25. Visit 489 S Main Street, and you will want to stay . . . a lifetime!

Listing Agent

Sally Sutherland

Lake Norman Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 704-892-9673 License #271795 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Lake Norman Realty, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 3,180 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 36' x 81' x 46' x 74'
  • End Unit
  • Lawn

HOA Fees

  • $301 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Rear-Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Williamsburg Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Hardboard

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 007-051-69

Community Details

Overview

  • Main Street Management Association, Phone Number (704) 255-1266

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

3,180 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$301 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Williamsburg
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Three
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 331.65
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Triplex
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: 704-892-9673
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement, Slab
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Breakfast Bar, Elevator, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry, Wet Bar, Other - See Remarks
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1283
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 1006
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1329
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Convection Oven, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Exhaust Hood, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3618
  • Has Basement: Finished, Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 151
  • Door Features: Insulated Door(s), Screen Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Living Area: 3769
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 0
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lawn Maintenance
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial, Hardboard Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear, Keypad Entry

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Multiple Locations, Third Level, Upper Level
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association Fee: 902
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: Main Street Management
  • Phone: 704-255-1266
  • Association: Yes
  • Association Email: office@mainstreetmanagers.com

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 3608.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Bailey
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: End Unit
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 007-051-69
  • Land Included Yn: 1
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.073
  • Lot Size: 36' x 81' x 46' x 74'

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $1,119,700 $400,000 $719,700
2024 -- $1,113,700 $400,000 $713,700
2023 $3,407 $1,113,700 $400,000 $713,700
2022 $3,407 $375,700 $140,000 $235,700
2021 $1,270 $140,000 $140,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $1,250,000 +0.2% $332 / Sq Ft
01/02/2024 01/02/24 Sold $1,248,000 -1.4% $329 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/27/2023 10/27/23 Price Changed $1,266,000 -0.7% $334 / Sq Ft
09/21/2023 09/21/23 For Sale $1,275,000 -- $337 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,248,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $1,154,000 Renger & Revnolds Pllc
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4366953

Canopy MLS

APN: 007-051-69

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.