49 Prospect Ave Montclair, NJ 07042
Estimated Value: $2,716,000 - $4,391,000
Studio
--
Bath
5,931
Sq Ft
$565/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 49 Prospect Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042 and is currently estimated at $3,349,929, approximately $564 per square foot. 49 Prospect Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hillside School, Nishuane School, and Bradford School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2008
Sold by
Ames Aubin Z
Bought by
Connolly William H and Connolly Melinda
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 1989
Sold by
Ames Lincoln and Ames Aubin Z
Bought by
Ams Aubin Z
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connolly William H | $1,950,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Insu | |
| Ams Aubin Z | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $75,935 | $2,231,400 | $568,700 | $1,662,700 |
| 2024 | $75,421 | $2,231,400 | $568,700 | $1,662,700 |
| 2022 | $72,849 | $2,215,600 | $568,700 | $1,646,900 |
| 2021 | $71,586 | $2,215,600 | $568,700 | $1,646,900 |
| 2020 | $70,434 | $2,215,600 | $568,700 | $1,646,900 |
| 2019 | $69,703 | $2,215,600 | $568,700 | $1,646,900 |
| 2018 | $67,780 | $2,190,700 | $568,700 | $1,622,000 |
| 2017 | $69,452 | $1,860,000 | $369,600 | $1,490,400 |
| 2016 | $67,592 | $1,860,000 | $369,600 | $1,490,400 |
| 2015 | $65,584 | $1,860,000 | $369,600 | $1,490,400 |
| 2014 | $63,389 | $1,860,000 | $369,600 | $1,490,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map