$625,000

49 River St Old Saybrook, CT 06475

Estimated payment $3,762/month

Total Views 6,796
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,860 Sq Ft
$219 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Kathleen E. Goodwin School Rated A-
  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and shops
  • Circular Driveway

About This Home

Spacious village area colonial with lot's of space and in what a location, a short stroll to Main Street and convenient to shops, highways and the railroad station. Featuring 9 rooms and 4 bedrooms with a second upper level kitchenette, this floorplan suits all of your housing needs at a price which won't bust the budget. Could potentially accommodate an in-law use with the second kitchen.

Listing Agent

Rick Allen

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (860) 575-4200 License #RES.0760423 Listed on: 04/20/2026

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,103

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,860 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Electric Cooktop
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on upper level
  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • Parking Deck
  • Circular Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Shed

Location

  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and shops

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 60+ Gallon Tank
  • Hot Water Circulator
  • Fuel Tank Located in Basement

Community Details

  • Public Transportation

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1027430

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,103

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2860
  • Total Sq Ft: 2860
  • Year Built: 1940
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Commuter Bus, Golf Course, Library, Medical Facilities, Public Rec Facilities, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall
  • In Law Access: SECND,UPPER
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Boston Post Rd. to River St.
  • In Law Apartment: Possible
  • Street Type: Street
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 388-3936
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement Description: Full
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
  • Laundry Room Info: Upper Level
  • Attic: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch-Enclosed, Shed, Porch, Deck

• Driveway Type: Circular
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage And Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: 80 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Septic

Schools

  • Intermediate School: Per Board of Ed

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: Res
  • Parcel #: 1027430

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 5103

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,103 $329,200 $52,500 $276,700
2024 $5,004 $329,200 $52,500 $276,700
2023 $4,335 $212,000 $48,700 $163,300
2022 $4,257 $212,000 $48,700 $163,300
2021 $4,251 $212,000 $48,700 $163,300
2020 $4,251 $212,000 $48,700 $163,300
2019 $4,187 $212,000 $48,700 $163,300
2018 $4,888 $249,400 $50,100 $199,300
2017 $4,903 $249,400 $50,100 $199,300
2016 $4,803 $249,400 $50,100 $199,300
2015 $4,691 $249,400 $50,100 $199,300
2014 -- $249,400 $50,100 $199,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $625,000 +197.6% $219 / Sq Ft
06/03/2015 06/03/15 Sold $210,001 -26.3% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/26/2015 02/26/15 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2014 09/09/14 For Sale $285,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $210,001 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $253,000 --
Deed $195,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $238,705 FHA
Previous Owner $360,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24168604

SmartMLS

APN: OSAY-000040-000036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.