NOT LISTED FOR SALE

49 Sarah Ln Barrington, NH 03825

Estimated Value: $478,000 - $604,621

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,016 Sq Ft
$538/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 20, 2022

Last sale price $449,000 $442 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,692 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Private Dock
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 180 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake View
  • Softwood Flooring

About This Home

As of January 2022

For more information contact listing agent Jerry Hamanne of Badger Realty at 603 752-6000 or by cell (603) 723-2660 or by email at jerry@badgerrealty.com.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry Hamanne

A House To Home Realty License #066082 Listed on: 12/21/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jerry Hamanne

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,356

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 35,284 Sq Ft Lot
  • 180 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 25
  • 23% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,356

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.81 Acres

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Cottage/Camp
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Assessment Amount: 379300
  • Assessment Year: 2020
  • Construction: Existing
  • Seasonal: Yes
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 441.93
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1954
  • List Agent: 18565
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop - Gas, Refrigerator, Stove - Gas
  • Equipment: Window AC, Stove-Gas
  • Features Interior: Cathedral Ceiling, Ceiling Fan, Fireplace - Gas, Kitchen/Dining
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Softwood, Wood
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walkout
  • Basement Description: Concrete Floor, Full, Storage Space, Unfinished
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen - Eat-in, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Other
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom
  • Room 1: Kitchen - Eat-in, 7.6 x 7.6, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Living Room, 13.9 x 13.9, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Dining Room, 10 x 13.6, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, 9.6 x 9.6, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 5.6 x 6
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 11.9 x 9.6, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Bedroom, 10 x 93.4, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Other, 8 x 23.9, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1016
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 1544
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1016
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 528

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Driveway: Dirt, Gravel
  • Exterior: Clapboard
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Road Frontage: TBD
  • Roads: Association, Dirt, Gravel, Private, Privately Maintained
  • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
  • Easements: Unknown
  • Features Exterior: Docks, Porch, Private Dock, Beach Access
  • Water Body Access: Yes
  • Water Body Type: Lake
  • Water Frontage Length: 180
  • Water Restrictions: Unknown
  • Water Access Details: Deep Water Access, Dock Access
  • Water Body Name 2: Nippo Pond

Lot Info

  • Map: 111
  • Lot: 25
  • Lot Sq Ft: 35284
  • Lot Acres: 0.81
  • Lot Description: Country Setting, Lake Frontage, Lake View, Landscaped, Level, Water View, Waterfront
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Nippo Lake
  • Deed Book: 2879
  • Deed Page: 65
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Rate: 22.77
  • Tax Gross Amount: 7356
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District: Barrington School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2022
Sold by
Anne C Mackay 2014 T C and Anne Mackay
Bought by
Mackay Anne C and Anne Mackay
Current Estimated Value
$546,905

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$103,100
Outstanding Balance
$86,780
Interest Rate
4.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$460,125

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 21, 2021
Closed on
Jan 20, 2022
Sold by
Girouard Robert J and Girouard Clarice Y
Bought by
Anne C Mackay 2014 T C and Anne Mackay
Seller's Agent
Jerry Hamanne
A House To Home Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jerry Hamanne
A House To Home Realty
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$449,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.69%
Original Mortgage
$350,766
Interest Rate
3.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Mackay Anne C -- None Available
Anne C Mackay 2014 T C -- None Available
Mackay Anne C -- None Available
Anne C Mackay 2014 T C $449,000 None Available
Anne C Mackay 2014 T C $449,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mackay Anne C $103,100
Closed Mackay Anne C $103,100
Previous Owner Anne C Mackay 2014 T C $350,766
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/20/2022 01/20/22 Sold $449,000 0.0% $442 / Sq Ft
01/04/2022 01/04/22 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2022 01/03/22 For Sale $449,000 0.0% $442 / Sq Ft
12/21/2021 12/21/21 Off Market $449,000 -- --
12/21/2021 12/21/21 For Sale $449,000 -- $442 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,312 $529,400 $337,800 $191,600
2023 $8,337 $499,500 $337,800 $161,700
2022 $7,585 $382,100 $256,600 $125,500
2021 $7,396 $379,300 $256,600 $122,700
2020 $5,918 $259,900 $163,500 $96,400
2019 $5,869 $258,900 $163,500 $95,400
2018 $5,559 $235,400 $150,000 $85,400
2017 $5,668 $235,400 $150,000 $85,400
2016 $5,882 $225,900 $150,000 $75,900
2015 $5,697 $225,900 $150,000 $75,900
2014 $5,325 $221,600 $150,000 $71,600
2013 $6,053 $269,500 $205,600 $63,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4893766

PrimeMLS

APN: BRRN-000111-000000-000025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.