$2,875,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

49 Seaview Dr Santa Barbara, CA 93108

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,868 Sq Ft
1974 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$1,539 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

123 on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Gated with Attendant
  • Property is near park, schools, and shops
  • Santa Barbara Senior High School Rated A-
  • Property is near an ocean
  • End Unit

About This Home

As of March 2026

Just steps from the beach, this bright Montecito Shores residence combines ocean views, sunlight, and a relaxed coastal energy. The desirable third-floor, south-facing end unit offers incredible natural light and large windows that frame the ocean and tree-lined skyline, creating a connection to the outdoors. The two-bedroom, two-bath layout is open and inviting, with enclosed balconies and generous living spaces perfect for entertaining or quiet evenings at home. Every room feels airy and calm, surrounded by the soft sounds and light of the coast... ...Located in one of Montecito's most desirable oceanfront communities, residents enjoy resort-style amenities including a pool, tennis court, and guard-gated security. The Biltmore, Coral Casino, Butterfly Beach, Rosewood Miramar and the boutiques and cafes of the Lower Village are just a short stroll away, making everyday living effortless and refined.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dan Encell

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #00976141 Listed on: 11/03/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Conger

Sotheby's International Realty License #00545024

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Gated Home

HOA Fees

  • $2,014 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,868 Sq Ft Home
  • Wet Bar
  • Dining Area
  • Carpet
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • Property is near park, schools, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 009-510-013

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$2,014 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Unit
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Gate:Elec, Gate:Guard
  • Reso Association Amenities: Other, Tennis Court(s), Spa/Hot Tub, Pool, Greenbelt, Security, Guest Parking
  • Reso Accessibility Features: Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1974
  • Property Information Total #Units: 1
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Mont Union
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • Proximity Near Ocean2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Security GateElec: Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Proximity Restaurants: Yes
  • Amenities Wet Bar2: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Carpet: Yes
  • ViewOcean: Yes
  • View Coastline: Yes
  • View Islands: Yes
  • Laundry In Unit2: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Pool4: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Greenbelt2: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Guest Parking: Yes
  • Security GateGuard: Yes
  • Handicapped Access Elevator3: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Security: Yes
  • CondoCO-OPPUD End Unit: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities SpaHot Tub: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Tennis Court(s)2: Yes
  • CondoCO-OPPUD Association Fee2: 2014.0
  • CondoCO-OPPUD Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • View: Islands, Coastline, Ocean
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Other

Utilities

  • Water Source: Mont Wtr

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 2014.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mont Union
  • High School: S.B. Sr.
  • Middle Or Junior School: S.B. Jr.

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 009-510-013
  • Zoning: Other

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2025
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
Sold by
110 Powers Avenue Llc
Bought by
49 Seaview Llc
Seller's Agent
Dan Encell
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Susan Conger
Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$3,200,000
Sold Price
$2,875,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$325,000
-10.16%
Views
128

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
280.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2023
Sold by
Oconnor Family Trust
Bought by
Karen M Roberts Living Trust and Roberts

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2022
Sold by
Sidney Katz Trust
Bought by
110 Powers Avenue Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2003
Sold by
Katz Sidney and Katz Shirley
Bought by
Katz Sidney

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 1999
Sold by
Fraser Bersita E and Reilly Dennis W
Bought by
Katz Sidney and Katz Shirley

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,875,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $2,845,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $2,405,000 First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Grant Deed -- First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $400,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $2,875,000 -2.5% $1,539 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $2,950,000 -7.8% $1,579 / Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 For Sale $3,200,000 0.0% $1,713 / Sq Ft
10/10/2015 10/10/15 Rented -- -- --
10/10/2015 10/10/15 Under Contract -- -- --
09/16/2015 09/16/15 For Rent $4,200 -6.7% --
12/02/2014 12/02/14 Rented -- -- --
11/02/2014 11/02/14 Under Contract -- -- --
09/30/2014 09/30/14 For Rent $4,500 -- --
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $26,068 $2,502,162 $1,768,680 $733,482
2023 $26,068 $2,405,000 $1,700,000 $705,000
2022 $11,797 $1,066,588 $514,148 $552,440
2021 $11,559 $1,045,675 $504,067 $541,608
2020 $11,450 $1,034,954 $498,899 $536,055
2019 $11,232 $1,014,662 $489,117 $525,545
2018 $11,026 $994,768 $479,527 $515,241
2017 $10,803 $975,264 $470,125 $505,139
2016 $10,497 $956,142 $460,907 $495,235
2014 $10,121 $923,334 $445,092 $478,242
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 25-4033

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 009-510-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.