NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $401,000 - $1,208,380

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$418/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2022

Current estimated payment $4,694 / mo

464 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • No Interior Steps
  • Farm
  • 52 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of March 2022

The Square Deal Farm and Home is located within the Rio Grande Valley just 30 minutes south of Albuquerque, NM and 5 minutes south of Los Lunas, NM. Irrigation is provided via the Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District with improved concrete ditches on site. Improvements include several outbuildings for hay and equipment storage and a 4 bedroom 2 bath modest home currently tenant occupied as a rental. The farm is divided into four separate lazer leveled fields planted in alfalfa (generally 4 cuts per year) with perimeter fencing in place. Annual irrigation fees paid to the MRGCD are approximately $2,000. Property taxes for year 2020 are $1,430.00. Pre 1907 Water Rights have not been approved by the state although sellers will be requesting a full review. Any potential water rights are not included in the offering price and will remain negotiable. This area of New Mexico is prime for residential growth. There is strong potential for subdivision of this property. County zoning provides for two acre minimum rural residential. Shown by appointment only as gates are locked.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Trujillo

Mossy Oak Properties License #17641 Listed on: 11/02/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Tony Trujillo

Mossy Oak Properties License #17641 Listed on: 11/02/2020

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Lot Details

  • 52 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Barbed Wire
  • Level Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Additional Features

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • No Interior Steps
  • Farm

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Lot Details

52 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Farm
  • Prop. Type: Farm
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Hwy 314 south from Los Lunas, NM to Square deal rd on the west. Follow to #49
  • Habitable Residence: Yes
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Farm,Ranch
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2000.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks, Level

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 52.0
  • Fencing: Barbed Wire
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2265120.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2018
Sold by
Paine Michael H and Baca Elizabeth H
Bought by
Paine Michael Hurd and The Michael Hurd Paine Revocab
Current Estimated Value
$836,345

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2012
Sold by
Paine Michael H and Baca Elizabeth H
Bought by
Paine Michael Hurd and Michael Hurd Paine Revocable Trust

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2022 03/28/22 Sold -- -- --
02/09/2022 02/09/22 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2020 11/02/20 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $625 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,743 $78,608 $31,083 $47,525
2024 $2,210 $76,638 $31,083 $45,555
2023 $2,210 $73,364 $31,083 $42,281
2022 $1,580 $53,282 $23,193 $30,089
2021 $1,452 $51,956 $23,193 $28,763
2020 $1,428 $50,669 $23,194 $27,475
2019 $1,426 $50,669 $23,194 $27,475
2018 $1,416 $50,669 $23,194 $27,475
2017 $1,404 $50,669 $23,194 $27,475
2016 $1,410 $50,048 $23,194 $26,854
2015 -- $48,816 $23,194 $25,622
2013 -- $46,459 $23,194 $23,265
2011 -- $135,993 $68,232 $67,761
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202004692

Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1-007-033-421-165-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.