49 Thornton Ave Methuen, MA 01844
The East End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $504,000 - $558,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,540
Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 49 Thornton Ave, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $532,203, approximately $345 per square foot. 49 Thornton Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Timony Grammar School, Methuen High School, and Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2012
Sold by
Bruno Richard A and Bruno Maria
Bought by
Bruno Richard A and Bruno Maria
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2006
Sold by
Bruno Richard A and Bruno Maria
Bought by
Bruno Anthony R and Brown Jennifer B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruno Richard A | -- | -- | |
| Bruno Richard A | -- | -- | |
| Bruno Anthony R | -- | -- | |
| Bruno Anthony R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,578 | $432,700 | $191,600 | $241,100 |
| 2024 | $4,511 | $415,400 | $174,200 | $241,200 |
| 2023 | $4,258 | $363,900 | $154,100 | $209,800 |
| 2022 | $4,076 | $312,300 | $127,300 | $185,000 |
| 2021 | $3,834 | $290,700 | $120,600 | $170,100 |
| 2020 | $3,808 | $283,300 | $120,600 | $162,700 |
| 2019 | $3,616 | $254,800 | $113,900 | $140,900 |
| 2018 | $3,532 | $247,500 | $113,900 | $133,600 |
| 2017 | $3,309 | $225,900 | $107,200 | $118,700 |
| 2016 | $3,346 | $225,900 | $107,200 | $118,700 |
| 2015 | $3,073 | $210,500 | $100,500 | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map