490 Laney Camp Rd Vicksburg, MS 39183
Estimated payment $442/month
About This Home
If you have been searching for an affordable camp in a prime location in the Mississippi Delta, this one is worth considering! Situated on a 0.52 acre lot in Warren County, you will find a 1,022 square foot cabin overlooking the beautiful Lake Chotard. Built in 1978, with many stories to tell, the cabin offers three bedrooms, two baths, and a spacious screened-in back porch. Just picture early mornings drinking coffee with family and friends before a day of fishing and hunting. This camp is elevated, leaving the area underneath a perfect spot to store boats or any other items that need to stay out of the elements. The public boat ramp is located only about 0.3 miles from this property, which will have you fishing in no time! When the fishing weather is over and deer and duck season rolls back around, this camp will still be a hot spot with it being conveniently located to thousands of acres of some of Mississippi's best public land hunting. This is a sure place to make a lifetime of memories with family and friends for years to come! Disclaimer: selling as is. If you are interested in a private tour, contact Luke Sanders today!
Location:
530 Laney Camp Road Vicksburg, MS 39183
Warren County
Lake Chotard
0.3 Miles to Public Boat Ramp
34 Miles N of I-20
Coordinates:
32.575, -91.0398
Property Use:
Residential
Weekend Getaway
Investment
Property Information:
0.52 Acre Lot
1,022 SqFt Cabin
3 Bedrooms/2 Baths
Water Front
Screened-In Porch
Selling As Is
Tax Information:
2024: $1,089.967
Parcel # - 0124-05-9999-0011-00
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- Docks
- Current uses include hunting/fishing
Community Details
- Boat Ramp
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $180 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $180 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $177 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $177 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $177 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $177 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $177 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $161 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Price Changed | $79,999 | -11.1% | $78 / Sq Ft |
| 07/28/2025 07/28/25 | For Sale | $89,999 | -- | $88 / Sq Ft |
- 427 Sea Island Dr
- 207 Sea Island Dr
- 95 Nesting Site Dr
- 6791 Eagle Lake Shore Rd
- 4343 Eagle Lake Shore Rd
- 4363 Eagle Lake Shore Rd
- 6 Acres Mol Eagle Lake Ms
- 295 Shell Beach Rd
- 2412 Eagle Lake Shore Rd
- 2410 Eagle Lake Shore Rd
- 2138 Eagle Lake Shore Rd
- 001 Hwy 465
- Highway 465
- River Road Lot Unit Wp006
- 860 Floweree Rd
- 536 Omega Rd
- 0 Sparta Rd
- 916 Willis Rd
- 1555 Highway 65 S
- 160 Acres: Nw1 4 of Sec 20 Unit T19N R12E East Carro
- 401 N Elm St
- 102 Snyder St
- 800 Walnut St Unit B
- 723 Grove St Unit A
- 806 Grove St
- 806 Grove St
- 1107 Monroe St Unit 4
- 1301 Washington St
- 1201 Openwood Ln Unit 1-8
- 1504 Washington St
- 1300 Cherry St
- 1511 Walnut St Unit 4
- 1105 Harrison St Unit 1105 HARRISON STREET
- 1711 Cherry St Unit B
- 1805 Cherry St
- 1214 Speed St
- 1214 Speed St
- 1950 Hope St
- 2501 Culkin Rd
- 4223 I-20 Frontage Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.