490 Richards Chapel Rd Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $256,000 - $315,000
Studio
2
Baths
2,217
Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 490 Richards Chapel Rd, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $285,507, approximately $128 per square foot. 490 Richards Chapel Rd is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Oak Hill Elementary School, Veterans Memorial Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2017
Sold by
Robinson James Randall
Bought by
Mote Bill L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$116,844
Outstanding Balance
$95,013
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$190,494
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mote Bill L | $119,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mote Bill L | $116,844 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,393 | $100,480 | $16,800 | $83,680 |
| 2024 | $2,442 | $96,400 | $16,800 | $79,600 |
| 2023 | $2,273 | $83,760 | $7,400 | $76,360 |
| 2022 | $1,943 | $71,600 | $7,400 | $64,200 |
| 2021 | $1,914 | $63,120 | $7,400 | $55,720 |
| 2020 | $1,971 | $58,680 | $7,400 | $51,280 |
| 2019 | $1,650 | $48,360 | $7,400 | $40,960 |
| 2018 | $1,603 | $46,680 | $7,400 | $39,280 |
| 2017 | $1,390 | $40,480 | $4,000 | $36,480 |
| 2016 | $1,362 | $39,680 | $3,200 | $36,480 |
| 2015 | $1,040 | $30,280 | $3,200 | $27,080 |
| 2014 | $1,036 | $30,280 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map