490 Turquoise Ct Redding, CA 96003
Lake Redding NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,344/month
Highlights
- City View
- 0.56 Acre Lot
- Quartz Countertops
- Shasta High School Rated A
- Contemporary Architecture
- No HOA
About This Home
Where elevated design meets everyday ease... just moments from the Sacramento River Trail. Your custom home is finally here. Multiple rendering designs are available, allowing you to select a layout and style that best fits your vision. This custom home offers a rare balance of refined finishes, intentional design, and effortless access to one of Redding's most sought-after outdoor corridors. Mornings begin on the trail, evenings unwind on your covered patio, and everything in between feels distinctly curated. Spanning approximately 2,100 sq ft, this single-level residence features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a dedicated pocket office, all thoughtfully arranged to maximize both flow and privacy. The great room sets the tone with soaring ceilings, expansive windows, and a light-filled ambiance that feels both grand and inviting. At the center of the home, the kitchen is equal parts statement and utility. Quartz countertops, custom shaker or slab cabinetry, a generous island with bar seating, and a fully appointed scullery/pantry create a space designed for both elevated entertaining and seamless daily living. The primary suite is a true retreat, offering a spacious walk-in closet and a spa-inspired bath complete with custom tile work, glass enclosure, and refined finishes that bring a quiet sense of luxury. Interior renderings are provided as a visual representation of a very similar quality and design potential, though final construction details may vary based on the selected plan and customization choices by buyer. Outdoor living is just as intentional. Multiple covered patio spaces provide the perfect setting for hosting or relaxing, with the option to enhance with a full outdoor kitchen, integrated speakers, and curated landscaping. The result is a private, resort-like atmosphere that extends your living space beyond the walls. Additional upgraded options can include hardwood flooring options, heated bathroom floors, designer lighting, frame-less interior doors, a fireplace feature, and an upgraded 16-foot slider that creates a seamless indoor-outdoor connection.. A durable 30-year composition roof, board-and-batten siding, and clean architectural lines complete the home's modern farmhouse aesthetic. Every element of this home has been carefully considered. Not just for how it looks... but for how it lives.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2026
Lot Details
- 24,394 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,148 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Fireplace
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Kitchen
- Breakfast Bar
- Kitchen Island
- Quartz Countertops
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Double Vanity
Utilities
- Central Air
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Lake Redding Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 115-190-003-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $980 | $91,800 | $80,784 | $11,016 |
| 2024 | $1,021 | $90,000 | $79,200 | $10,800 |
| 2023 | $1,021 | $93,635 | $84,168 | $9,467 |
| 2022 | $1,003 | $91,800 | $82,518 | $9,282 |
| 2021 | $998 | $90,000 | $80,900 | $9,100 |
| 2020 | $705 | $61,200 | $51,918 | $9,282 |
| 2019 | $670 | $60,000 | $50,900 | $9,100 |
| 2018 | $524 | $194,735 | $51,925 | $142,810 |
| 2017 | $2,068 | $190,917 | $50,907 | $140,010 |
| 2016 | $2,000 | $187,174 | $49,909 | $137,265 |
| 2015 | $1,974 | $184,364 | $49,160 | $135,204 |
| 2014 | $1,959 | $180,754 | $48,198 | $132,556 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | For Sale | $799,000 | -- | $372 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $90,000 | Placer Title | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $60,000 | Placer Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $124,000 | First American Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $50,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $123,710 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-1616
APN: 115-190-003-000
- 288 Tourmaline Way
- 2661 Snow Ln
- 820 Santa Cruz Dr
- 824 Santa Cruz Dr
- 416 Arbor Place
- 2520 Snow Ln
- 531 Aurora Place
- 835 Santa Cruz Dr
- 3360 Stanford Dr
- 582 River Oaks Dr
- 866 Palatine Ct
- 3410 Scenic Dr
- 871 Santa Cruz Dr
- 3438 Showboat Ct
- 1119 River Ridge Dr
- 3640 Scenic Dr
- 872 Santa Cruz Dr
- Lot 15 N Ridge Dr
- 3330 Scenic Dr
- 926 Fantenell Ct
- 3350 Mountain Oak Dr
- 1445 Harbor Ct
- 1033 West St Unit 1033 West Street
- 1144 Willis St
- 1229 Orange Ave
- 2352 Shasta St Unit HOUSE