491 Steele Rd Griffin, GA 30223
Spalding County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $192,921 - $321,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,230
Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 491 Steele Rd, Griffin, GA 30223 and is currently estimated at $255,480, approximately $207 per square foot. 491 Steele Rd is a home located in Spalding County with nearby schools including Cowan Road Elementary School, Cowan Road Middle School, and Griffin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1991
Sold by
Boynton Thelma H
Bought by
Sealey Kenneth and Sealey Angela
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 1973
Sold by
Elder David P
Bought by
Boynton Thelma H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 1973
Sold by
Clark Willard D and Clark Brenda M
Bought by
Elder David P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1970
Sold by
Elder David P
Bought by
Clark Willard D and Clark Brenda M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1969
Sold by
Stewart James G
Bought by
Elder David P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 1967
Sold by
Martin Mary Edna Griffin
Bought by
Stewart James G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 1965
Sold by
Martin Billy Griffin
Bought by
Martin Mary Edna Griffin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 1963
Bought by
Martin Billy Griffin
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sealey Kenneth | $65,000 | -- | |
| Boynton Thelma H | $31,900 | -- | |
| Elder David P | -- | -- | |
| Clark Willard D | $16,500 | -- | |
| Elder David P | $14,500 | -- | |
| Stewart James G | $1,700 | -- | |
| Martin Mary Edna Griffin | -- | -- | |
| Martin Billy Griffin | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,122 | $61,120 | $24,013 | $37,107 |
| 2024 | $2,099 | $61,120 | $24,013 | $37,107 |
| 2023 | $2,122 | $50,615 | $24,013 | $26,602 |
| 2022 | $1,052 | $30,749 | $16,980 | $13,769 |
| 2021 | $1,022 | $29,907 | $16,980 | $12,927 |
| 2020 | $1,026 | $29,907 | $16,980 | $12,927 |
| 2019 | $1,046 | $29,907 | $16,980 | $12,927 |
| 2018 | $1,030 | $28,762 | $16,980 | $11,782 |
| 2017 | $1,002 | $28,762 | $16,980 | $11,782 |
| 2016 | $1,020 | $28,762 | $16,980 | $11,782 |
| 2015 | $1,051 | $28,762 | $16,980 | $11,782 |
| 2014 | $1,072 | $28,762 | $16,980 | $11,782 |
Source: Public Records
Map