Listed by Coldwell Banker Bain, Bought with Windermere RE Greenwood
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,280,000 - $1,554,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
$558/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2022

Last sale price $1,560,000 $624 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,475 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake View
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Hawthorne Elementary School Rated A-
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • 4-minute walk to Lakewood Playground

About This Home

As of May 2022

Elegance with a side of comfort. That’s what you’ll find at this jewel of a house. It has it all!! Chefs’ kitchen, for those who like to cook. The well designed and nicely landscaped backyard offers two deck levels with lots of space for those who enjoy entertaining. Savor the Seattle skyline and amazing sunsets from the upper deck. Relax with your morning libation on the front patio while watching the sun come up, and there's Mt. Baker in the distance over Lake Washington. Skillfully designed gourmet kitchen and primary bathroom are just two of the many improvements made to this house. Over $200K in modifications and upgrades. If you enjoy Sea fair and watching the Blue Angles then this is the house for you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Van Der Voort

Coldwell Banker Bain License #96986 Listed on: 04/08/2022

Coldwell Banker Bain

Last Buyer's Agent

Junior Torres

Windermere RE Greenwood License #100407

Windermere RE Greenwood

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 1914278

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,858

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Location

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4154304985

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,858

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 18 - 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,DoubleOven,Dryer,Microwave,Refrigerator,StoveRange,Washer
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2500
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Forced Air, Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Hot Tub/Spa, Security System, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2500
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 2500
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 1
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 2
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Double Oven,Dryer,Microwave,Refrigerator,Stove/Range,Washer

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: City, Lake, Mountain(s), Territorial
  • Lot Features: Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Cement Planked, Wood
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete, Slab
  • Structure Type: House
  • BusLineNearby: true

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • HeatingCoolingType: Forced Air,High Efficiency (Unspecified),Wall

• High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4154304985
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1377
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Deck,Fenced-Partially,Gas Available,Outbuildings,Sprinkler System
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Tax records

Green Features

  • Efficiency: High Efficiency (Unspecified)
  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • ShortTermRentalYN: false

Tax Info

  • Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8858

Listed on
Apr 8, 2022
Closed on
May 10, 2022
Sold by
Sterritt Brent D and Sterritt Lisa A
Bought by
Younger David Aaron and Flaherty Meghan Julia
Seller's Agent
Jim Van Der Voort
Coldwell Banker Bain
Buyer's Agent
Junior Torres
Windermere RE Greenwood
List Price
$1,198,000
Sold Price
$1,560,000
Premium/Discount to List
$362,000
30.22%
Current Estimated Value
$1,395,401

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$164,599
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.74%
Original Mortgage
$1,404,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,315,284
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$80,117

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2012
Closed on
Jun 19, 2012
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$495,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.28%
Original Mortgage
$396,000
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Younger David Aaron $1,560,000 Rainier Title Company
Sterritt Brent D $495,000 Cw Title Co
Vanarnam Steve L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Younger David Aaron $1,404,000
Previous Owner Sterritt Brent D $396,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/17/2022 05/17/22 Sold $1,560,000 +30.2% $624 / Sq Ft
04/12/2022 04/12/22 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2022 04/08/22 For Sale $1,198,000 +142.0% $479 / Sq Ft
06/21/2012 06/21/12 Sold $495,000 0.0% $198 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/14/2012 05/14/12 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2012 03/22/12 For Sale $495,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,082 $1,120,000 $512,000 $608,000
2023 $10,106 $1,137,000 $488,000 $649,000
2022 $9,224 $1,160,000 $440,000 $720,000
2021 $8,858 $971,000 $373,000 $598,000
2020 $9,002 $885,000 $340,000 $545,000
2018 $7,531 $863,000 $358,000 $505,000
2017 $7,677 $739,000 $328,000 $411,000
2016 $5,999 $782,000 $318,000 $464,000
2015 $6,262 $590,000 $294,000 $296,000
2014 -- $636,000 $278,000 $358,000
2013 -- $554,000 $244,000 $310,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 1914278

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 415430-4985

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.