493 Eckhart Rd Salinas, CA 93908
Estimated Value: $973,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,145
Sq Ft
$454/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 493 Eckhart Rd, Salinas, CA 93908 and is currently estimated at $973,000, approximately $453 per square foot. 493 Eckhart Rd is a home with nearby schools including Bardin Elementary School, El Sausal Middle School, and Alisal High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2020
Sold by
Smith Andrew C
Bought by
Smith Andrew Claude and Andrew Claude Smith Living Tru
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2014
Sold by
Smith Andrew Claude
Bought by
Spence 101 Land Company Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2010
Sold by
Smith Andrew C
Bought by
Smith Andrew C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2010
Sold by
Smith Andrew C
Bought by
Andrew Claude Smith Living Trust and Smith
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 1996
Sold by
Vonnegut Alfred F and Vonnegut Genevieve R
Bought by
Vonnegut Genevieve R
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Andrew Claude | -- | None Available | |
| Spence 101 Land Company Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Andrew Claude | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Andrew C | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Andrew C | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Andrew Claude Smith Living Trust | -- | Dougherty Carter | |
| Vonnegut Genevieve R | -- | -- | |
| Vonnegut Genevieve R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Andrew C | $2,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,961 | $528,804 | $210,318 | $318,486 |
| 2024 | $6,961 | $518,437 | $206,195 | $312,242 |
| 2023 | $6,834 | $508,272 | $202,152 | $306,120 |
| 2022 | $6,153 | $498,307 | $198,189 | $300,118 |
| 2021 | $6,156 | $488,537 | $194,303 | $294,234 |
| 2020 | $6,089 | $483,528 | $192,311 | $291,217 |
| 2019 | $6,284 | $474,048 | $188,541 | $285,507 |
| 2018 | $5,928 | $464,754 | $184,845 | $279,909 |
| 2017 | $6,153 | $455,642 | $181,221 | $274,421 |
| 2016 | $5,837 | $446,709 | $177,668 | $269,041 |
| 2015 | -- | $440,000 | $175,000 | $265,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $304,895 | $189,714 | $115,181 |
Source: Public Records
Map