4937 Somerton Dr Hoffman Estates, IL 60010
South Ridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $408,000 - $459,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,720
Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4937 Somerton Dr, Hoffman Estates, IL 60010 and is currently estimated at $426,993, approximately $248 per square foot. 4937 Somerton Dr is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Thomas Jefferson Elementary School, Marion Jordan Elementary School, and William Fremd High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2013
Sold by
Barnett Daniel P and Bernett Amber
Bought by
Ross Kristin L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$123,464
Interest Rate
3.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$303,529
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2009
Sold by
Dillon Jana G
Bought by
Barnett Daniel P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Kristin L | $225,000 | First American Title | |
| Barnett Daniel P | $265,000 | Pntn |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ross Kristin L | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnett Daniel P | $165,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,932 | $35,000 | $4,933 | $30,067 |
| 2024 | $7,932 | $29,188 | $4,228 | $24,960 |
| 2023 | $7,635 | $29,188 | $4,228 | $24,960 |
| 2022 | $7,635 | $29,188 | $4,228 | $24,960 |
| 2021 | $7,858 | $26,796 | $2,936 | $23,860 |
| 2020 | $7,760 | $26,796 | $2,936 | $23,860 |
| 2019 | $7,681 | $29,708 | $2,936 | $26,772 |
| 2018 | $6,971 | $25,437 | $2,701 | $22,736 |
| 2017 | $6,859 | $25,437 | $2,701 | $22,736 |
| 2016 | $6,620 | $25,437 | $2,701 | $22,736 |
| 2015 | $6,764 | $24,388 | $2,466 | $21,922 |
| 2014 | $7,437 | $24,388 | $2,466 | $21,922 |
| 2013 | $6,467 | $24,388 | $2,466 | $21,922 |
Source: Public Records
Map