4938 James Ave Castro Valley, CA 94546
Castro Valley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $985,000 - $1,095,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,416
Sq Ft
$745/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4938 James Ave, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $1,054,505, approximately $744 per square foot. 4938 James Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Vannoy Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2025
Sold by
Maslowski Leslie C M
Bought by
Leslie Furlong Maslowski Family Trust and Maslowski
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2007
Sold by
Maslowski Leslie C M
Bought by
Maslowski Leslie C M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2007
Sold by
Maslowski Gary
Bought by
Maslowski Leslie C M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2000
Sold by
Whiteman Kevin and Kesten Stephanie
Bought by
Maslowski Gary and Maslowski Leslie C M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
8.55%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 1998
Sold by
Whiteman Kevin and Kesten Stephanie
Bought by
Whiteman Kevin and Whiteman Stephanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,650
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Furlong Maslowski Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Maslowski Leslie C M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Maslowski Gary | $350,000 | American Title Co | |
| Whiteman Kevin | -- | American Title Co | |
| Whiteman Kevin | $227,000 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Maslowski Leslie C M | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Maslowski Leslie C M | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Maslowski Gary | $230,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Whiteman Kevin | $215,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,930 | $527,354 | $158,206 | $369,148 |
| 2024 | $6,930 | $517,015 | $155,104 | $361,911 |
| 2023 | $6,813 | $506,880 | $152,064 | $354,816 |
| 2022 | $6,676 | $496,943 | $149,083 | $347,860 |
| 2021 | $6,504 | $487,200 | $146,160 | $341,040 |
| 2020 | $6,355 | $482,204 | $144,661 | $337,543 |
| 2019 | $6,469 | $472,751 | $141,825 | $330,926 |
| 2018 | $6,286 | $463,483 | $139,045 | $324,438 |
| 2017 | $6,121 | $454,397 | $136,319 | $318,078 |
| 2016 | $5,825 | $445,490 | $133,647 | $311,843 |
| 2015 | $5,445 | $438,801 | $131,640 | $307,161 |
| 2014 | $5,375 | $430,208 | $129,062 | $301,146 |
Source: Public Records
Map