4942 Joan Way Oxnard, CA 93036
Strickland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $645,000 - $706,298
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,376
Sq Ft
$489/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4942 Joan Way, Oxnard, CA 93036 and is currently estimated at $672,825, approximately $488 per square foot. 4942 Joan Way is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Mesa Union School, Rio Mesa High School, and Linda Vista Adventist Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2013
Sold by
Lopez Maria Cristina
Bought by
Galicia Javier
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$289,656
Outstanding Balance
$215,693
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$457,132
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2013
Sold by
Ibarra Raul and Ibarra Leticia
Bought by
Galicia Javier
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$289,656
Outstanding Balance
$215,693
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$457,132
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2004
Sold by
Ibarra Raul
Bought by
Ibarra Raul and Ibarra Leticia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$342,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2003
Sold by
Ibarra Raul
Bought by
Ibarra Raul and Ibarra Leticia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2003
Sold by
Ibarra Leticia
Bought by
Ibarra Raul
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,400
Interest Rate
7.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2003
Sold by
Long Douglas and Long Kristyn
Bought by
Ibarra Raul
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,400
Interest Rate
7.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galicia Javier | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Galicia Javier | $295,000 | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Ibarra Raul | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| Ibarra Raul | -- | -- | |
| Ibarra Raul | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Ibarra Raul | $293,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Galicia Javier | $289,656 | |
| Previous Owner | Ibarra Raul | $342,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ibarra Raul | $234,400 | |
| Closed | Ibarra Raul | $58,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,857 | $361,619 | $252,522 | $109,097 |
| 2024 | $4,857 | $354,529 | $247,571 | $106,958 |
| 2023 | $4,769 | $347,578 | $242,717 | $104,861 |
| 2022 | $4,644 | $340,763 | $237,958 | $102,805 |
| 2021 | $4,566 | $334,082 | $233,292 | $100,790 |
| 2020 | $4,445 | $330,657 | $230,900 | $99,757 |
| 2019 | $4,473 | $324,174 | $226,373 | $97,801 |
| 2018 | $4,296 | $317,819 | $221,935 | $95,884 |
| 2017 | $4,158 | $311,588 | $217,584 | $94,004 |
| 2016 | $4,072 | $305,479 | $213,318 | $92,161 |
| 2015 | $3,938 | $300,893 | $210,115 | $90,778 |
| 2014 | $3,902 | $295,000 | $206,000 | $89,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map