NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $396,000 - $497,298

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,362 Sq Ft
$344/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2016

Last sale price $240,000 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,749 / mo

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System
  • Rocklin Elementary School Rated A
  • Double Pane Windows
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of October 2016

Well-located home in the heart of Old Rocklin with easy access to transportation including I-80, bus, & Amtrack. Auto-restorer & craftsman special: gated yard, 2-car garage with large shop area & outbuilding that could be additional shop space. Walking distance to Rocklin Elementary & the variety of events held in Rocklin's new Quarry District! Originally purchased as an REO, many infrastructure updates complete but still needs the finishing work. Great deal with room to build some sweat equity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Hughes

John Hughes, Broker License #01726716 Listed on: 08/05/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Wendy Sanchez

eXp Realty of California Inc. License #01966743

eXp Realty of California Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1931

Lot Details

  • 7,096

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,362 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System
  • Wall Furnace

Additional Features

  • Outbuilding
  • 7,096 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-098-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1931

Lot Details

7,096 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached,Tract
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1931
  • Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher,Disposal,Free Standing Gas Oven,Free Standing Gas Range,Microwave
  • Flooring: Laminate,Tile,Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Closet,Tub w/Shower Over,Window
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ground Floor,Outside Access
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s),Tile,Window
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Bar,Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter,Laminate Counter
  • Room Type: Baths Other,Master Bathroom,Master Bedroom
  • Price Per Square Foot: 176.21
  • Square Footage: 1362
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Partial

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Construction Materials: Frame,Lap Siding,Stucco,Wood
  • Disclosures/Documents: TDS Available
  • Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Listing Price: 249900.00
  • Lot Features: Curb(s)/Gutter(s),Street Lights,Public Trans Nearby
  • Pool: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Sewer: In & Connected
  • Utilities: All Public
  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooler
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Gas Hook-Up,Inside Room
  • Water Source: Meter on Site,Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Rocklin Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: SFR
  • Irrigation: Meter on Site,Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1629
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7096

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 010-098-006-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Placer

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2019
Sold by
Yuen Perry
Bought by
Yuen Perry and Yuen Siwapond
Current Estimated Value
$468,325

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$266,000
Outstanding Balance
$233,029
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$235,296

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2016
Closed on
Oct 28, 2016
List Price
$264,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-9.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.24%
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2016
Closed on
Oct 19, 2016
List Price
$264,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-9.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Farrell Krista

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2010
Sold by
Cazares Juan
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2005
Sold by
Nando Maria Del Carmen
Bought by
Cazares Juan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$269,950
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2005
Sold by
Hogan Charles Ray and Hogan Pamela Ann
Bought by
Cazares Juan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$269,950
Interest Rate
3.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Yuen Perry -- Placer Title Company
Yuen Perry $240,000 Placer Title Company
Farrell Krista $108,000 Stewart Title
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation $148,878 Accommodation
Cazares Juan -- Financial Title Company
Cazares Juan $300,000 Financial Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yuen Perry $266,000
Closed Yuen Perry $210,000
Previous Owner Cazares Juan $269,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2016 10/31/16 Sold $240,000 -9.4% $176 / Sq Ft
09/26/2016 09/26/16 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2016 08/05/16 For Sale $264,900 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,009 $278,534 $81,238 $197,296
2023 $3,009 $267,721 $78,085 $189,636
2022 $2,910 $262,472 $76,554 $185,918
2021 $2,877 $257,326 $75,053 $182,273
2020 $2,872 $254,689 $74,284 $180,405
2019 $2,910 $249,696 $72,828 $176,868
2018 $2,836 $244,800 $71,400 $173,400
2017 $2,839 $240,000 $70,000 $170,000
2016 $2,198 $116,881 $54,112 $62,769
2015 $2,011 $115,127 $53,300 $61,827
2014 $2,020 $112,872 $52,256 $60,616
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 16051345

MetroList

APN: 010-098-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.