NOT LISTED FOR SALE

495 Chestnut St Lynnfield, MA 01940

Estimated Value: $983,000 - $1,514,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,136 Sq Ft
$569/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 23, 2020

Last sale price $670,000 $314 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,406 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Central Air
  • Lynnfield Middle School Rated A

About This Home

As of November 2020

Looking for an opportunity to live on one of Lynnfield's most charming streets, set back on a 1.39 acre lot with plenty of privacy? This home has had more than $62,000 in renovations in the main living area. New windows, walls and ceilings with PERFECT gleaming hardwood floors though out the main living area. This home needs someone to make it their family home and is being sold "As Is". There are 2 working fireplaces, central air, septic system installed in 1999. The Oil burner is 6 years old and the lower level has a family room with a fireplace, bathroom, laundry and could be a place for extended family with it's own private entrance.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Johnson

Coldwell Banker Realty - Lynnfield Listed on: 08/12/2020

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 1.39

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0015 B:0000 L:0886

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

1.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Raised Ranch
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 320.69
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1965

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 15X12, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 14X12, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X12, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • No Rooms: 8
  • Dining Room: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X11, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Family Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 18X24, Bathroom - Full, Fireplace, Closet
  • Kitchen: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 13X11, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry: On Level: First Floor
  • Living Room: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 19X14, Fireplace, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Finished
  • Other Room 1: Name: Den, On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X13, Window(s) - Picture
  • Main Lo: AN6181
  • Main So: AN5767
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2136.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 10
  • Garage Parking: Under
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewerage
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Oil
  • Hot Water: Oil

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Shopping, Tennis Court, Park, Stables, Golf Course, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 650800.00
  • Acre: 1.39
  • Lot Size: 60436.00
  • Parcel Number: M:0015 B:0000 L:0886
  • Zoning: RC
  • Lot Description: Gentle Slope

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 9059.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1980084
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • Grade School: Summer Street

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2020
Closed on
Nov 20, 2020
List Price
$685,000
Sold Price
$670,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.19%
Current Estimated Value
$1,215,378

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$545,378
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.52%
Original Mortgage
$636,500
Outstanding Balance
$566,395
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$648,983

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2007
Sold by
Campbell Florence M and Campbell Gordon V

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lammi Christopher $670,000 None Available
Campbell Florence M -- --
Campbell Florence M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lammi Christopher $636,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Sold $670,000 -2.2% $314 / Sq Ft
10/07/2020 10/07/20 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2020 09/22/20 For Sale $685,000 0.0% $321 / Sq Ft
09/13/2020 09/13/20 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2020 08/12/20 For Sale $685,000 -- $321 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,104 $1,051,500 $664,600 $386,900
2024 $9,997 $951,200 $632,900 $318,300
2023 $9,028 $798,900 $632,900 $166,000
2022 $9,784 $816,000 $632,900 $183,100
2021 $9,387 $707,400 $523,800 $183,600
2020 $9,059 $650,800 $480,200 $170,600
2019 $8,445 $607,100 $436,500 $170,600
2018 $8,275 $601,400 $436,500 $164,900
2017 $8,287 $601,400 $436,500 $164,900
2016 $7,894 $544,400 $375,400 $169,000
2015 $7,833 $540,600 $375,400 $165,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72708248

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: LYNF-000015-000000-000886

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.