4964 E San Rafael St Compton, CA 90221
East Compton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $551,000 - $603,189
2
Beds
1
Bath
751
Sq Ft
$770/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4964 E San Rafael St, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $578,297, approximately $770 per square foot. 4964 E San Rafael St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including William Jefferson Clinton School, Whaley Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2019
Sold by
Garcia William B
Bought by
Bernabez Maria G
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2017
Sold by
Garcia William B
Bought by
Garcia William B and Bernadez Maria G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2006
Sold by
Garcia William B
Bought by
Garcia William B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2005
Sold by
Chavarria Lino and Chavarria Leticia
Bought by
Garcia William B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$245,600
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1998
Sold by
Chavarria Hector M
Bought by
Chavarria Lino and Chavarria Leticia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,767
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernabez Maria G | -- | None Available | |
| Garcia William B | -- | None Available | |
| Garcia William B | -- | Ticor Title Co Glendale | |
| Garcia William B | $307,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Chavarria Lino | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Garcia William B | $296,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia William B | $245,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Chavarria Lino | $125,767 | |
| Closed | Garcia William B | $61,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,468 | $402,697 | $321,267 | $81,430 |
| 2024 | $5,468 | $394,802 | $314,968 | $79,834 |
| 2023 | $5,400 | $387,062 | $308,793 | $78,269 |
| 2022 | $5,029 | $379,474 | $302,739 | $76,735 |
| 2021 | $5,130 | $372,034 | $296,803 | $75,231 |
| 2019 | $5,247 | $383,605 | $224,917 | $158,688 |
| 2018 | $4,955 | $370,000 | $217,400 | $152,600 |
| 2016 | $4,016 | $296,000 | $174,000 | $122,000 |
| 2015 | $3,445 | $259,000 | $152,000 | $107,000 |
| 2014 | $2,960 | $215,000 | $126,500 | $88,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map