4972 Faubus Ave Macon, GA 31204
Estimated payment $760/month
Highlights
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- 1-Story Property
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Patio
- Luxury Vinyl Plank Tile Flooring
- Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
About This Home
Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in the heart of Macon! Conveniently located just minutes from Middle Georgia State University, Sam’s Club, and all the shopping, dining, and entertainment you need. This move-in ready home features a brand-new roof, HVAC system, stylish LVP flooring, updated windows, and beautiful modern finishes throughout. Step inside to an open living and dining area that flows seamlessly into the kitchen, complete with new appliances, updated cabinetry, and a clean modern design that feels both stylish and functional. Natural light fills the home, highlighting the thoughtful updates and fresh finishes in every room. Outside, you’ll find a covered carport for added convenience along with a back patio that’s perfect for relaxing, grilling, or entertaining guests. Whether you’re a first-time homebuyer or looking to add a turnkey property to your investment portfolio, this one is a must-see!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 912 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
- Luxury Vinyl Plank Tile Flooring
Kitchen
- Electric Range
- Free-Standing Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Carport
Schools
- Veterans Elementary School
- Bibb-Weaver Middle School
- Bibb-Westside High School
Additional Features
- Patio
- 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 22
- Assessor Parcel Number L092-0064
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $407 | $16,548 | $3,960 | $12,588 |
| 2024 | $420 | $16,548 | $3,960 | $12,588 |
| 2023 | $367 | $14,450 | $3,960 | $10,490 |
| 2022 | $460 | $13,281 | $3,946 | $9,335 |
| 2021 | $323 | $8,495 | $2,444 | $6,051 |
| 2020 | $360 | $9,277 | $2,794 | $6,483 |
| 2019 | $299 | $7,641 | $3,492 | $4,149 |
| 2018 | $638 | $7,641 | $3,492 | $4,149 |
| 2017 | $364 | $7,641 | $3,492 | $4,149 |
| 2016 | $395 | $11,422 | $3,492 | $7,930 |
| 2015 | $119 | $13,000 | $3,492 | $9,508 |
| 2014 | $732 | $13,000 | $3,492 | $9,508 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | For Sale | $135,999 | -- | $149 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $37,250 | None Listed On Document | |
| Limited Warranty Deed | $6,050 | None Available | |
| Trustee Deed | $11,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $20,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $29,800 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $38,000 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage |
Source: Central Georgia MLS
MLS Number: 263004
APN: L092-0064
- 4164 Pershing Ave
- 4941 Log Cabin Dr
- 4500 Chambers Rd
- 4742 Bloomfield Rd
- 3862 Gadson Dr
- 4727 Bishop Rd
- 3915 Atwood Dr
- 3724 Johnson Ave W
- 5060 Pinefield Dr
- 4078 Atwood Dr
- 3022 Bloomfield Dr
- 3120 Bloomfield Dr
- 3842 Wynnwood Dr
- 5081 Nisbet Dr
- 3938 Hartness St
- 3818 Stacy Dr
- 4527 Wilson Rd
- 165 Camden Trace
- 189 Camden Trace
- 120 Camden Trace
- 4860 Brookhaven Rd
- 4406 Chambers Rd
- 4690 Log Cabin Dr
- 204 Chambers Cove Dr
- 5161 Nisbet Dr
- 3535 Williamson Rd
- 4658 Mercer University Dr
- 3441 Bloomfield Dr
- 4265 Hillary Place